How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Modified abdominalplasty on the 1st of April with poor result.

Resolved Question:

Modified abdominalplasty on the 1st of April with poor result. I require a letter of discharge from the Harley Medical group before i can have further reconstruction surgery. They are telling me that this may take some time which leaves me unable to carry on with my life.
Can they hold this letter from me ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

But why have they refused to supply this?

Customer:

I stated that as the outcome of surgery was unsatisfacory therefore i would like to refunded for the cost of surgery only, enabling me to pay for further reconstructive surgery. Explained that my new surgeon requires letter of discharge before commencing any consultations Harley medical stated that they have never been in this situation and that along with my written complaint this would take some time and that the clinic manager and surgeon who is not due back untill June would need to sit down together and put a case together. As i understand it from a hospital perspective patients can and do discharge themselves with an immediate discharge letter ? I would like to resolve this matter as soon as possible so that i can move on with a view to booking further surgery at the end of the year or early next year.

Customer:

Legally where do i stand on this matter ?

Customer:

Also there is nothing stated in their terms and conditions on patient self discharge !

Alex Watts : What is in their terms and conditions about providing a discharge letter, if anything please?
Customer:

Hi Alex

Customer:

There is know mention of or reference to patient letter of discharge or patient self discharge

Customer:

In fact on speaking with the clinic mamager Katie who stated she had never come across this before ! and would need to contact her head office, I assume then that they do not have a policy on patient self discharge ? which i thought they would need for CQC compliance ?

Alex Watts :

I would write and demand a letter of discharge in writing.

Alex Watts :

Say if you do not get it you will issue proceedings in the County Court.

Alex Watts :

Give them 14 days to respond and make sure you send the letter recorded delivery

Alex Watts :

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You need to complete form N208 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n208-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

Alex Watts :

The Court will then list the matter for a hearing and decide whether the Hospital should provide the letter

Alex Watts :

I am sure when you issue proceedings this will prompt them in supplying the letter

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thank nyou Alex for you time and help.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice