How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70420
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

i have been arrested and bailed while the police look in to

Resolved Question:

i have been arrested and bailed while the police look in to my case and decide if I should be charged or not, I am supposed to be going too see my wife in Australia for a few weeks next month, my bail for says I have to report for bail in October. Can I still visit my wife for 3 weeks?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

I presume she is not the complainant or involved in the case in any way?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no, we got married last july and have applied for a residency visa which was granted recently and I was supposed to be moving there between the end of june & middle of july but have since been arrested and bailed. I have never been in any trouble before and in the bail details it says I must return to the station in October. They have not taken my passport and I have no conditions listed on my bail sheet other than returning in october

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

In that case, you can come and go as you please. You are not on bail with conditions not to leave the country or to surrender your travel documents. Your wife is not a witness in the case and so you cannot be accused of perverting the course of justice if you have contact with her.

As long as you do return for your bail date in October, you are free to leave the UK to visit her obviously subject to any other immgration controls.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

do I need to do anything before going, take a copy of my ticket or anything to the custody station? I have no contact details for the officers on the case so I don't know how to let them know about my holiday.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No. You are not in breach of any conditions of bail and so can go where you like as long as you attend for your bail back date.
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you