How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

In 2012 and 2013 I purchased as an investment quantities of

Resolved Question:

In 2012 and 2013 I purchased as an investment quantities of Rare Earth Metals (about 47,000 pounds sterling paid) and Graphene (about 88,000 pounds sterling paid), which are supposedly in bonded warehouses in England.
The company from which I bought the Rare Earth Metals is now under investigation by the police for fraud, and is in the process of being liquidated. Although I have holder's certificates I do not know if I really have the metals in storage, and if I do there is very little possibility of selling them without this company.
A similar situation exists with the company from whom I bought the Graphene, except that as far as I know it is, as of now, not under police investigation. They have just disappeared, and I have filed a report to the police Action Fraud department. The brokers I dealt with are uncontactable but I have the name and address of one of the directors, which I obtained from Companies House.
Is there anything I can do myself right now to try to recoup my money, or would it be best to wait for the outcome of the police investigations?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Do you know the individuals behind the company/that you dealt with?

Customer:

In the case of the Graphene I have the name of the Compliance Officer with whom I dealt, but he is now not contactable.

Customer:

For the Rare Earths, I have the name of the Managing Director.

tdlawyer :

Are you pretty sure this might be a fraud of some type?

Customer:

I am not sure. However the commodities were bought with the promise by the two companies to find a buyer, and now they will be almost impossible to sell as the companies have disappeared.

tdlawyer :

Okay. Well, if you can work with the police and work out if there is a fraud, then you might be able to obtain what's called a freezing order, to freeze the assets of the company and those whom you can show have some involvement in any fraud.

tdlawyer :

If this ins't a fraud and it's simply a company that has gone bust in the usual course of things, then there is probably very little you can do in all honesty to recover your money. That said, it is worth speaking to the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (www.fscs.org.uk) and the potentially the Financial Ombudsman Service (www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk).

tdlawyer :

If you issue court proceedings first, the ombudsman is unlikely to wan to get involved, and for the amounts of the investments you're talking about, I would encourage you to go and see a solicitor and have some initial investigations done to see whether you can establish if there is fraudulent conduct/behaviour here, as this will alter what you consider doing.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice