How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44924
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am Programme Secretary for a Social Club. The Chair of the

Customer Question

I am Programme Secretary for a Social Club. The Chair of the Committee continually verbally abuses me on the phone and at meetings. We had an AGM yesterday and she sacked me from my post. I know that she did this because she wants to take over the programme. Not only does she abuse me but members of the Club on the phone and when out on outings. Yesterday's AGM was appaling. She told lies about members and myself and shouted most of the time. Can I have a letter or restraining notice written to her.or what action should I take.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

Have you approached her about this yet?

JACUSTOMER-28uob5mu- :

Yes I have. She doesn't care.

Ben Jones :

what are you hoping to achieve in this situation?

JACUSTOMER-28uob5mu- :

I wish to continue typing the programme and leading outings. I've been a member for fourteen years. She has only been a member for seven.

Ben Jones :

I presume you were not an employee, just a member of the club?

JACUSTOMER-28uob5mu- :

I do the work voluntarily.

Ben Jones :

Ensuring that you remain as the Programme Secretary is not going to be easy unfortunately, especially if those in charge of the club do not want you to do so. You have very few rights in that respect, because you are simply a volunteer - you do not have any specific legal rights to remain in that position or to force the club to retain your services in any way. So that won't really be possible if the club (and specifically those that make the decisions) no longer want you there.

JACUSTOMER-28uob5mu- :

I haven't received your typed reply. The club members do want me there and they are very sad at what has happened.

Ben Jones :

my reply is above - the members may want you there but your position is decided by those that actually run the club, not the members

Ben Jones :

Did you see my reply above or are you having trouble viewing it?

JACUSTOMER-28uob5mu- :

I did see your reply. The Club isn't run by anybody specifically. We have a Chair/Membership Secretary, Treasurer and Programme Secretary (myself). and three committee members. Then there are 85 other members. We all take part in leading outings and putting events in the programme. I am surprised that the Chair is allowed to rant at me down my phone and bang the receiver on, and abuse me in the street. The things that she says are mostly lies. I would have thought this was slander.

Ben Jones :

That is potential slander but it would not change your rights to keeping the position in any way. Also a claim for slander will easily set you back a five-figure sum to pursue so it is quite unrealistic. It certainly does not stop you from raising this as an argument with the club and accusing them of it but to actually pursue it is a different matter.

Ben Jones :

Does this clarify things?

Ben Jones :

Hello, I see you have accessed and read my answer to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? I just need to know whether to close the question or not? Thanks

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice