How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 778
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

hello, I am a leaseholder of a shared ownership property and

Customer Question

hello, I am a leaseholder of a shared ownership property and I need to find out if the parking bay set out in my lease diagram means that i have to be consulted or give permission for cars parked on my designated bay to be issued tickets by a private contractor the housing association have decided to use. I have been issued a number of tickets and spoken to the housing association who, instead of requesting the cancelling the tickets, have told me to appeal to the contractor and start paying for a annual permit.
I have lived at the property since purchase in 2002.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Nicola,


 


I appreciate your efforts and can wait


 


Thank you


 


nj

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
Hello I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this. I take it you are a long leaseholder rather than a shorter term tenant. You say that there is a lease diagram showing a parking spot as yours. You will need to consult your leasehold agreement and/or the letters form your solicitor at time of purchase (esp the report on property) to see what the arrangement is with this. It may be part of the property you are leasing or it may be that you have the right to use it subject to the rules and regulations regarding parking in your area.

The answer to your question is likely to depend on this.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello,


 


I have a 125 year lease and contained within the pages of my counterlease there are diagrams are one of my appartment on a floor layout and another diagram with the carpark layout and the assigned numbered by highlighted. Would the information setting out this be in this pack?

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
It will probably be in that pack. It may be in there and you need to look for it. Also you should look for the advice you had from your solicitor about what the situation with the parking space was.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I do not have a solicitor which is why I have tried this portal to try and find an answer.


 


I have looked in this pack briefly and you mention that it is probably in there, but what would it say if it is part of my lease and as a leaseholder do the housing association not have to enter into consultation before implementing? they have done this at several points regarding contractors.

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
What I am saying is that you need to find out what the terms around the parking space were when you purchased the lease. This will govern whether you have to pay to park or not. If it is not clear from your lease then you need to either find the letters from your solicitor at the time of purchase or contact him to see if he still has copies of those documents and can send them to you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry for the delay in responding.


The original solicitors i used are no longer in business but aside from my lease package I did not receive anything else and certainly no letters spelling this out. I was hoping that I could be told exactly what to look for in my lease.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice