How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question
tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

My car insurance was cancelled by asda because I failed to

Resolved Question:

My car insurance was cancelled by asda because I failed to send a photo copy of my photo card licence. No notification of the cancellation was received by me either electronically or normal post. The policy was cancelled 6 months into the policy and the certificate of insurance was not requested to be returned. The monthly payments continued to be deducted. I was pulled over by the police and the car was impounded. The ombudsman was contacted and after consulting asda said that they said the email was sent but they cannot prove it was sent. Similarly I can't prove it was not received. I am facing a £300 fine and 6 points which I feel I do not deserve. Is there any point contesting the conviction
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

This sound unfair on you. They cannot continue to take the payments whilst saying that there is no cover in place.

tdlawyer :

You will only be convicted if there was no insurance in place, and it seems to me you have good arguments to say that whilst they continued to take payments, there was in fact insurance in place.

tdlawyer :

I would suggest (if you haven't already) you challenge the insurance company in writing and ask for their final decision immediately.

tdlawyer :

Insofar as the road traffic offence side is concerned, you should persist that you do have insurance and that the insurance company is wrong.

Customer:

I have had a phone conversation with the insurer and they said it was my responsibility to make sure the insurance is in order and offered a refund of 2 months premiums. I read on a website that the insurance company must inform in writing if they cancel your policy. Does that mean normal post or will email do.

Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.
Can you see the answer above?
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.
Post or email would do - probably either - it will say in the policy terms and conditions what form they can or should use.

But, the offer to refund the premiums is to miss the point. They took them. They took them because there was a policy in place.

Tony
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your conversation. Very helpful.

Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.
Are you happy with the service received?
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes