How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My wife is refusing to sell our home ( I own 60% of it) my

Resolved Question:

My wife is refusing to sell our home ( I own 60% of it) my business is reducing by the month in terms of income ( I am self employed) consequently I am struggling to cover the costs ( my wife is off work with depression and there is little prospect of her returning anytime soon.) do I have any legal leverage to force her to sell? She also has 20K in savings that she is refusing to use to support us. We have one child of 13 years. This situation occurred 5 years ago and it resulted in my having to file for bankruptcy and consequently lost my French property in order to save this home.Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
How much is the monthly mortgage payment and what income do you each have?
Do you consider the marriage to be at an end?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
House is 600, 000. Mortgage is 420,000, she is off work with depression so only statutory pay. I earn around 240,000 a year gross. I consider the marriage ended but she is clinging on because she needs the money from me to maintain her spending, she also has 20,000 in savings which she refuses to use to help out. She is also refusing to allow me to look at the joint account, I put 3000.00 a month into this account.( I took myself off the joint account after the bankruptcy . Thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How long have you been married and why do you think you are entitled to 60% of the equity?
How much would a two bedroom property in the same school area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I can see the rest now. Two bedroom would cost around 200 K roughly
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Who has the day to day care of the child?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
We share it, I work from home. When I travel my wife does it.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Are you willing to start divorce proceedings?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Tough question, she is suffering from depression so I wouldn't want to further contribute to this, but also this doesn't feel sustainable for me. So not now, perhaps in a year from now.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that you cannot force the sale of the property without your wife's agreement or an Order from the court within divorce proceedings
If there is a sale then I am afraid that the priority will be the housing needs of your wife and child and it is likely that she will receive all the equity to purchase another property - you will have to wait for your share - likely to be in the region of 40% at most - until your child is 18.
The only leverage you have is to refuse to pay the monthly money into the account until you see the bank statements
I appreciate that this is not good news - do please ask for any further details you need
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX news but at least I know where I stand.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice