How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I am a tennent and pay a handsome amount of rent each never

Resolved Question:

I am a tennent and pay a handsome amount of rent each never late and same place for 5years. A year ago one of the showers started to leak and no hot water was available. 2 weeks ago the 2nd bathroom did the same. So I have no hot water to bathe. Am I within my right to withhold rent?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 3 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello. I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Have you told your landlord about these problems?

Customer: I have I contact with the landlord. Heis over seas and his property is being managed by a well established letting agent
Customer: Sorry that should say I have no contact details for the landlord
Customer: Hello are you still there
LondonlawyerJ :

Yes still here. Have you told the agents and if so when?

Customer: Told them a year ago when the first shower stopped working and then 3 weeks ago when the second shower stopped working. No hot water for 3 weeks in fact. I have asked for compensation but they seem to skirt over the issue. Ps the showers are still not fixed
LondonlawyerJ :

You should put it in writing and demand that they fix the defective showers. If you have a written tenancy agreement then look up the clause that requires them to keep you home in good repair and refer to that. If you do not have a written agreement then there is still an obligation on the landlord to repair the showers.

LondonlawyerJ :

What sort of tenancy do you have are you an assured shorthold tenant?

Customer: Yes assured short hold. I have been putting it in writing ( email) from the very first issue. Can I stop paying full rent until its fixed
LondonlawyerJ :

You have no right to withhold rent for this reason. If you are an AST and have been in the house for some time it may well be that you are a periodic tenant and the agent/landlord would be able to obtain possession on 2 month's notice. Withholding rent may trigger possession proceedings. You could threaten to bring proceedings seeking compensation for the disrepair and possibly seeking an order for repairs to be carried out. You will want this to be in the small claims court (to keep costs low and to avoid risk of having to pay the landlord's legal costs if you lose) and this will only be possible if the compensation sought is less than £1,000 and the cost of repair work is less than £1,000. If you do this there is a risk of possession proceedings being started. You are in a weak position I am afraid and your only practical remedy may be to leave.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice