How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I would like to know how I go about receiving some sort of

Customer Question

I would like to know how I go about receiving some sort of redress, given the ‘fun and games’ I had recently with VIAGOGO…!
I have been to dozens of concerts over the last 5 or 6 years, without issue, however this one has really unravelled my knitting...
I purchased a ticket to see Rick Wakeman in concert from 'Viagogo'. The date advertised was the 1st May at the SECC in Glasgow.
I purchased the ticket on the 21st October 2013, and left it until booking my hotel (£52) in April this year.
I duly took 1.5 days holiday from my annual allowance... travelled the 180miles to Glasgow (28mpg @ 135p per ltr)... had a meal (£13)... booked a taxi… (£20) and turned up at the SECC to find… nobody milling around as normal...!
After enquiring at one of the desks, I was informed that the concert had been rescheduled for 6th May. To add salt to the already raw wounds; on the day of the concert (1st May), I received a text from VIAGOGO: ‘We hope you enjoy today’s event.'...!!!!!
I therefore booked another taxi (£20) back to the hotel, and drove the 180miles home the next day.
While awaiting my taxi, I contacted VIAGOGO to ensure my complaint was recorded, just to hear the lad on the other end quoting: 'We don't seem to have a record of any rescheduling on the concert either?'
I then repeated the whole operation on the 6th May, incurring the same expense [another 1.5 days holiday...360ml trip...Taxi's (£40)... Hotel (£52)... Meal (£13)] - again...!
Between trips, I contacted VIAGOGO through their website, and once again complained (5th May)
I then received a VIAGOGO survey; no guesses what I added to the ‘Comments’ section…!
On the 6th May, VIAGOGO responded to my complaint with:
‘We are not the event organisers, so while we do everything we can to keep our customers informed of changes to event dates and times, occasionally we are not aware that a change has occurred.’
I then received an answer to my survey ‘comments’:
‘We apologise for the mix up with the dates for the concert, due to high volume of event on our website. As a market place we are not the event organisers and we do our best to keep up to date with event changes.’
I then had the SECC confirm exactly when they listed the concert for rescheduling: 28th October 2013…!
Knowing all this, do I have an avenue for redress from VIAGOGO, given my predicament courtesy of VIAGOGO. I had purchased tickets faithfully, on the understanding they were a professional company; however it would appear they are not of sufficient standing within the show community, to be told of a reschedule – 6 months previously, and then warn their customers.
Appreciate your thoughts on this one.
Cheers,
Ray
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Did you check the event was still on before you left please?

JACUSTOMER-7e0u73jq- :

I didn't check the event was still on before I left - I never have done - I was under the assumption (!) that the ticket provider had that responsibility, and would therefore alert me to any issue in that area ie no news is good news...?

Alex Watts : The website is a third party that sells tickets? They are not like ticketmaster, but an authorised tout, is that right?
JACUSTOMER-7e0u73jq- :

Correct. Apologies for not coming back sooner, but I assumed I would get a notification of any answer requiring a response...?

Alex Watts :

If you purchase through someone like Ticketmaster I assume they get notified of any change in venue. Do you know if Viagogo gets notified?

Alex Watts :

As for how the website works, sadly I am only an expert and can't see it from the backend.

JACUSTOMER-7e0u73jq- :

They clearly do not get notified, or they [surely] would have contacted me...?

JACUSTOMER-7e0u73jq- :

Alex, what is the answer to my question; Do I have an avenue available for redress...?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice