How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I lent my ex partner £2763.00 In 2003 so he could pay off his

Resolved Question:

I lent my ex partner £2763.00 In 2003 so he could pay off his Credit card. we split in 2011 and he started paying back £10 a month - I have lodge a small claim to get the ful amount back. He has defended this by saying as this was a long ditsnace relationship amount of wear and tear and petrol he used was £7K and i own him !!!!!!!!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I clarify that he is counter claiming for wear and tear on his car for coming to see you during your relationship please - or have I misunderstood?

Customer:

yes that is correct

Joshua :

Thanks. I must confess that is a new one on me and it has brought a smile to my face. His defence whilst creative can have no hope of success. One cannot charge ones partner or spouse for travel expenses.

Joshua :

The only way he would be able to do so would be if you entered into some form of "relationship agreement" whereby you agreed to pay his travel costs or he had evidence that you had in practiced agreed to pay his travel costs, neither of which I assume would be the case.

Joshua :

Assuming this is the case, and this is his only defence, but he otherwise admits that you loaned him money and that he has failed to pay it back, you may wish to consider asking the court for summary judgement. A court can where the defendant discloses no credible defence enter summary judgement without a full hearing. It is up to a judge to decide whether to do so but a judge is unlikely to be "impressed" with your ex partners defence and this may therefore be suitable for summary judgement if you can present a clear statement of the amount you are owed.

Joshua :

If summary judgement is not granted, then the matter will proceed to a hearing where, unless your ex partner can come up with something more substantive, I would anticipate judgement would fall in your favour.

Customer:

I am glad it made you smile it did me to - no we had no such contract! I just wanted to check that I am ok to go ahead and take him to court and that was a poor defence. Do you think I would have a good chance of the court asking him to pay the full amount back?

Joshua :

In English law there is a presumption that any money you give to a partner is a loan unless there is express evidence that the money was a gift on which it would be for your ex to prove not you to disprove. On top of that you have evidence that he has made some small repayments so your partner has no real prospect of arguing that the money was a gift which is his only defence available - unless he can show you owe him money by way of set off which is obviously what he is trying to argue, albeit without basis.

Joshua :

On that basis, as above you would appear to have a strong claim against him.

Customer:

great thanks very much for your help

Joshua :

A pleasure. If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do no hesitate to let me know.

Customer:

thanks have a good day

Joshua :

And you. If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with though please reply back to me though.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice