How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

In October 2013 I received a CCJ (claimant form) from one of

Resolved Question:

In October 2013 I received a CCJ (claimant form) from one of my creditors, with this I replied back within 14 days and payment plan was accepted ( direct debit £200 a month in five months). But this month I was going into private renting and I have been refused due to two CCJ on my account ( the other one I did not know about). From looking online about CCJ I was informed that I can only get a permeated CCJ on my credit file once I been summons to the court which I never got. I need your advice on what to do next to get both CCJ removed.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question. My name isXXXXX can help with this.

Customer: Hello how.
Customer: How are you gonna help me?
tdlawyer :

I can try and answer your question for you.

tdlawyer :

You get a court judgement on your credit file once the court has made an order that you pay a sum of money, which is not paid completely within 14 days. This also applies to instalment arrangements, where the court has made an order that you pay that sum.

tdlawyer :

If you made an arrangement with the claimant directly, then there is unlikely to be a court order to that effect. If you may be arrangement through the court system, by returning the form of admission, then there may be a court judgement against you.

tdlawyer :

The fact there is a C CJ suggests that the order was made.

tdlawyer :

To get this removed, you would need to set aside the underlying court judgement.

Customer: How do I do that?
tdlawyer :

In practice, the best way to do this, is to reach agreement with the claimant that the order should be set aside, and lodge a consent order with the court to that effect.

tdlawyer :

If you can reach agreement, you can both write into the court requesting the judgement to be set aside. You will have to pay a fee of £40, which is the fee for consent orders.

tdlawyer :

But that would then remove the court judgment from your file.

Customer: From the original claimant form the only response I got from the court is the agreement of settlement which only details the payment plan
Customer: Do I just contact my creditor again and get them to put it in writing?
Customer: ?
tdlawyer :

So you didn't get a Court order?

tdlawyer :

If no court order, then it's strange you a CCJ unless it's from a different case.

Customer: I was never given a court order
Customer: this is what I am confused about
tdlawyer :

It's very odd. I agree with you.

tdlawyer :

Well, you should get a copy of the order referred to in your credit file, which you can do from Registry Trust (www.trustonline.org.uk).

Customer: I was surprised when I checked my credit file
tdlawyer :

Then you know for sure what it is you need to get set aside. It's the same approach though obviously to whichever order it is.

Customer: I can understand if I been summons and I did not attend or refused to a pay penny, I know the debts are mine I do try and sort this out before it goes further but it's frustrating that creditors do not seem to communicate with you when you need help
Customer: also when I spoke to the creditor they said the account was settled on the 28th august 2013
tdlawyer :

Then why not consider approaching them for their agreement to set aside?

tdlawyer :

Can you tell me whether you're happy with the service today please?

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice