How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I HAVE A SIGNED TENANCY AGREEMENT (6 MONTH AST) SIGNED BY THE

Customer Question

I HAVE A SIGNED TENANCY AGREEMENT (6 MONTH AST) SIGNED BY THE TENANT AND AGENT, HOWEVER THE LANDLORD HAS DECIDED TO SELL AND WANTS TO CANCEL THE TENANCY, TENANTS ARE DUE TO MOVE IN ION THE 26 JUNE 2014. DOES THE TENANT HAVE ANY GROUNDS, ALSO CAN THE AGENT CLAIM LOST REVENUE.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

If there is an agreement in place already, which you say there is, then the agent will be due their commission (if any) on placing the tenant.

tdlawyer :

The tenant will also be entitled to move in, and if the landlord stops this happening (which is what it sounds like), then this would be a breach of the tenancy agreement.

tdlawyer :

This is all based on the fact that there would be no right to cancel under this contract, which there very rarely is.

Customer:

Ok great , it is a tenant find agreement the Landlord manages herself.

tdlawyer :

Okay, so the agent still has to be paid for finding this tenant. The fact that the landlord then tries to cancel is usually irrelevant.

tdlawyer :

Everything depends on the contract terms, of course, as what you agreed is the important thing.

tdlawyer :

But it would be unusual to find an agreement done properly that says anything other than something which puts the agent of the landlord in the better position.

Customer:

Ok Thank you ....

Customer:

The agreement is a straight forward agreement issued by the Letting Centre 2010.

tdlawyer :

Okay. If you wanted to sue the landlord for your commissions, then it's easy to do.

tdlawyer :

you would issue a claim online at www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

tdlawyer :

Would you be claiming less than £10k?

Customer:

Yes

tdlawyer :

Then it's really easy, really informal and no risk of lawyers costs being awarded against you.

tdlawyer :

That's because it's in the small claims system.

Customer:

Great thank you for you help

tdlawyer :

Thank you very much. Can I ask whether you're happy with the service today?

Customer:

Excellent ...thank you so much

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice