How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question
tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Im separating from my partner, who I have lived with for five

Resolved Question:

I'm separating from my partner, who I have lived with for five years. We are not married or in a civil partnership. Our property is jointly owned 50/50. Does my partner have any legal right to access to my personal belongings and more importantly, my savings?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Your partner can only touch your belongings with your consent.

tdlawyer :

As to your savings, the same principle applies, only with your consent.

tdlawyer :

If you have a joint bank account, it would be a good idea to speak to the bank and require joint signatures for anything to be taken out of the account.

tdlawyer :

They would action that immediately for you.

Customer:

Okay, they can only have access with my consent. But do they have any legal rights to access, to which I would then have no option to allow access??

tdlawyer :

No, none at all.

tdlawyer :

They simply cannot access your property/funds without your consent. Consent has already been given on a joint bank mandate, so that needs to be withdrawn.

tdlawyer :

Then it's as simple as that.

tdlawyer :

Obviously, if goods belonging to one are in the property of both, physical access is possible and, unless you make it clear that they should not access/touch your chattels (goods), then there is implied consent. You need to negative that implied consent, and say "Do not touch my property" or words to that effect.

Customer:

Okay, thank you, XXXXX XXXXX that's all.

tdlawyer :

Anytime. Can I ask whether you're happy with the service this afternoon?

Customer:

Yes, I suspected that it was a fairly straight forward situation, but just wanted confirmation. Which I have now received

tdlawyer :

Thank you! Have a great day.

tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you