How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69771
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi a friend purchased goods and gave them as a gift to me.

Customer Question

Hi a friend purchased goods and gave them as a gift to me. The goods were not the right size so I requested the receipt to exchange them this was duly given to me. I returned the goods to the store with the receipt and asked for an exchange. I was told they would have to order my size in so I left the goods at the store. After several months of going to the store my goods eventually arrived when I went to pick them up I was told I would have to repay for them. When asking why I was told the person who brought them as a present for me had been given a refund. I explained to the store the goods were purchased for me they were given to me as a gift along with the receipt so surely I was the legal owner. The store is refusing to now deal with me. Where do I stand? I have no contact with the friend who purchased the goods the shop has not evidenced a refund was issued and will not recognise that they agreed an exchange. I have witnesses that they were gifted to me and witnesses that the shop agreed an exchange.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
If a gift is given to someone and they relinquish ownership of it is the person of the gift now the legal owner? What does the law state on this matter? How can a store refund the purchaser when they have relinquished ownership of it whAt does the law state on this matter?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, legal ownership changes to the recipient.

What doesn't happen though, which is your difficulty here, is the transfer of rights under the Sale of Goods Act.

I'm afraid they are indeed correct. Their contract is with the purchaser. The purchaser is the only person here with rights under the Sale of Goods Act or indeed any warranty.

You own the item if it was given to you but rights under the law granted to the purchaser does not transfer to you.

It is surprising they are taking this point. Its rare for stores to dig their heels in now as no quibble refunds are good business. However, they are right and if you went to court then you would lose as you are not their contractual partner.

In any event though, if the only issue is that this is the wrong size then that is not something that gives rise to rights under the SGA. The SGA only applies to faulty goods. If its just that you buy the wrong size then the store has no obligation to do anything at all unless, of course, they offered a no quibble guarantee and even then you would have to get the purchaser to act.

I'm very sorry and I wish I could say something else but I have to give you truthful information and the store are entirely correct even if they are being rather churlish.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69771
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The goods were sold knowing they were for me my name is written on the receipt and the owner agreed to exchange them originally when selling them. When I took them back they agreed to exchange them if I had known I would have kept them and forwarded them on as a gift to another friend. If I took her to court would this not stand up?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No.

Rights under the SGA do not pass to you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions