How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 783
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

We are a group of Crown Estate tenants in Somerset who have

Resolved Question:

We are a group of Crown Estate tenants in Somerset who have had our tenancy's terminated as the Crown Estate want to sell off our homes, there are 28 properties being sold in our Parish which is a considerable amount in a small community.

Everyone has AST agreements but when we took on the tenancy it was implied/stated that we were to treat the property as our family home on a long term basis and have been actively encouraged to carry out enhancements to our homes.

I would like to know if there is a case to be brought re the implied agreement as every tenant will agree that this is the basis on which they took the tenancy, also the AST agreement does not mention any termination period just that the keys need to be handed over and the property left in a reasonable condition.

I hope you can find time to assist.

Regards

Mark Kemp.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello. I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

When did you take on the tenancy? How long were the tenancies for? Did everyone start at the same time? Were those representations made orally or in writing? Can you remember precisely what was said and by whom? Are you hoping to stay in the properties or are you seeking re-imbursement for the works you have all done?

Customer:

The tenancys are from various times ranging from 2008 back to 1992, the tenancys are for a 12 month period, the representations were made orally to the individual tenant, they wanted a family to treat the property as their family home.

Customer:

we have 9 families that want to stay in their homes but if they have to leave then the 9 plus another 5 will be looking for compensation.

LondonlawyerJ :

Thankyou for that. I will answer this later this evening or tomorrow morning but were the representations no more specific than that they want tenants to treat them as their family home. Was there nothing more than that? In what way were you actively encouraged to carry out improvements?

Customer:

Hi, The landlord states on their paperwork that they want the tenant to "take responsibillity for their home and treat it as their own", this togerther with the implied agreement is the road we want to take to stop evictions taking place and if possible to get an injunction to halt the actions.

LondonlawyerJ :

I am afraid that if that is the extent of the representations that this will not ad any additional rights or protections to the assured shorthold tenancies.then you will simply have to leave I am afraid. If there is nothing stronger than treat as a family home or take responsibility and treat it as their own then this will not enable you to either prevent eviction or claim back improvements etc. I think people who have spent money on their homes can use it an an attempt to negotiate some payments but if the Crown Estate refuse to be reasonable then there will be very little that can be done.

Customer:

Thank You.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 783
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice