How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69787
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

HI, I am Seyed. I was in the uk for 2.5 years.I stayed 9

Customer Question

HI,
I am Seyed.
I was in the uk for 2.5 years.I stayed 9 months by a family who rented a room to me.
I paid 500 Pounds per month in cash.The problem was that the house was a council house so it was not legal to rent it.can I now ask for my money back as I stayed there from around july 2011 for 9 months.I can provide the evidence which shows I have taken 500 pounds each month from my account.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Did you give notice?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

sorry i do not know the term give notice but i didnt report it to the police and so probably i didnt give any notice

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I only realized it at the end of the procedure . they claimed that they have told me about it but they didnt.


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks. I'm sorry if I'm missing the point but on what basis were you hoping to reclaim? You do seem to have lived there?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
actually 2100 dollar and 5000 euros were stolen from me in the house.This family from Bangladesh asked my mother to live the house when there was nowhere to go.I have actually lived there but illegully as that was a council house and they didnt tell me about it.
so my question is whether I can ask for my money back or not if I can prove that I have paid money for the house. furthermore the neighbours knew i was living there.
thanks in advance for your reply.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Have you reported that to the police?

When did it happen?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

not unfortunately I couldnt do that as I was ment to leave the country.


but I would like to if now I can report it to the police and make a case to ask for my money back.


I know the house address and also my account statement.


it actually happened between july of 2011 and 2012 first of spring.


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You could report it to the police. Nobody can stop you walking through the doors of a police station.

I have to be honest and open and tell you that the delay will not be in your favour.

In any event though, the police will not recover the sum for you. All they would do possibly is prosecute a person.

To reclaim the sum you will have to sue at the small claims court here

www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

and you will have to satisfy the court upon the balance of probabilities that one particular named person is responsible. I don't know whether that is possible for you? If so, its cheap enough to sue and fairly quick.

Of course, they may concede when you issue and pay up. That does happen sometimes.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69787
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thanks a lot for the reply i guess i got my answer


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/


What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice