How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi we put in for a ppi claim privately and received no response.

Customer Question

Hi we put in for a ppi claim privately and received no response. 18 months later we used a 3rd party ppi company. We have found out since that a response was sent to us in 2012 with an offer we did not receive. Do we still need to pay the charges to the 3rd party company as the offer was made before we employed their services?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Did you sign the terms and conditions please?

JACUSTOMER-noxpvaf2- :

With whom the ppi or you?

Alex Watts :

Sorry PPI people

JACUSTOMER-noxpvaf2- :

Yes we did but not until Sept 2013.

Alex Watts : Ok. What does that agreement say about retrospective charges?
JACUSTOMER-noxpvaf2- :

I cannot find anything on "retrospective charges" only on if we win.

Alex Watts : What does it say if you win please?
JACUSTOMER-noxpvaf2- :

A win achieved by us for you in respect of your ppi and/or unfair credit card charges claim for the purposes of the agreement will occur in the following situations

JACUSTOMER-noxpvaf2- :

A reasonable offer is accepted by you via us for compensation by way of reimbursement of all or part of the premium and/or the reimbursement of all or part of the unfair credit card charges paid by you to the lender plus statutory interest.

Alex Watts : What are they charging please?
JACUSTOMER-noxpvaf2- :

There are further paragraphs regarding offset payments. Ie against an existing loan. There is obviously a lot more than I can type on my kindle. But can scan yt? He document to you tomorrow if it is any help?

JACUSTOMER-noxpvaf2- :

The charges are 25% + cat

JACUSTOMER-noxpvaf2- :

Sorry plus vat!

Alex Watts : Ok please scan and attach it if you can
JACUSTOMER-noxpvaf2- :

I will do this tomorrow morning. Thank you for your help

JACUSTOMER-noxpvaf2- :

greement document
Full Size Image

Hi Alex I have attached the agreement letter for to have a look at.

Many thanks

Alex Watts :

Did you sign the CFA agreement? If so what does that say?

JACUSTOMER-noxpvaf2- :

I will look for this when home and let you know. Thanks

JACUSTOMER-noxpvaf2- :

Unfortunately I do seem to have a copy of our cfa. I have . Looked all.over.

Alex Watts :

Can you ask for a copy?

JACUSTOMER-noxpvaf2- :

I will ask them for one .

Alex Watts :

Ok.

Alex Watts :

However I can answer this for you regardless

Alex Watts :

If you signed the terms and conditions then sadly you are bound by the terms and conditions to pay a fee.

Alex Watts :

However if the payout to you is LOWER that the historic offer you can then seek to deduct the LOST sums from their fees, so in effect you get the old award.

Alex Watts :

If the new award is HIGHER than the older one then sadly you need to pay the charges in full as in fact you are better off

Alex Watts :

So its only if the new award is lower than the historic one could you deduct anything

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-noxpvaf2- :

Thanks Alex fire your help. I will wait for the paperwork to come through and soak to the company again. You have v been most helpful kind regards

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Alex Watts :

Please remember to rate my answer before you go today

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions