How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My bank close my current account and dont tell me the reason

Customer Question

My bank close my current account and don't tell me the reason why, I never done anything wrong always money in the account,no deth but now I've try to open elsewhere and in 2high street banks and both declined, I want to defend myself but what can I do, ombudsman told to contact the bank but still no answer, I have contacted CIFAS to see if anything there I didn't know but is clear no fraud activity at all,I want to clear my name asap but need help.
My correct account has no loans,no overdraft facilities,my wages go to this account every month total £2500/£3000.last time I contact the bank I was accused of bad conduct but the bank refused to tell why and what I have done. I have contacted experian and equifax and my credit score is very good.Please help domingos....
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Did they put anything in writing please?

Alex Watts :

Have you searched your credit file?

JACUSTOMER-o5q5uf48- : They write to me but never say the reason why they are accusing me,the only thing I know I was told is for bad conduct,but what conduct!!!!! my credit score at experian and equifax is very good
Alex Watts :

You should write and ask for an explanation. Write this as a formal complaint.

Alex Watts :

If they do not respond or you are not happy then you can complain to the Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

However you can only do that when you have the final response from the bank

Alex Watts :

Their website is: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Alex Watts :

But write and ask for the reason, then go to the Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

That way you will know

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-o5q5uf48- : I been with this problem since 01/05 /2014 and I have contacted the bank many times by phone then I wrote to them and they still not reply to me, when I visit citizen advise I was told to contact ombudsman and I did, know the bank reply saying they sorry for me to contact ombudsman but still not say the reason why they close my account and why I'm accused of bad conduct......in the mean time haven't bank account and my company don't pay me until I have a bank account I'm running out of money and at end of month I need to pay my mortgage and I haven't got account to receive my wages.....
Alex Watts :

Yes but you need to make a formal complaint before you do anything else.

Alex Watts :

There are a number of banks that do basic accounts

Alex Watts :

Nationwide do a Cash Card Current Account

JACUSTOMER-o5q5uf48- : Nat west and HSBC both refused me this week bank accou t
Alex Watts :

Barclays do a Cash Card account

Alex Watts :

Co Op - Cash Minder

Alex Watts :

Does this help?

Alex Watts :

http://www.nationwide.co.uk/products/current-accounts/cash-card/features-and-benefits

Alex Watts :

http://www.barclays.co.uk/Otheraccounts/Cashcardaccounts/CashCardAccount/P1242557963900

Alex Watts :

http://www.co-operativebank.co.uk/currentaccounts/cashminder

JACUSTOMER-o5q5uf48- : Hi hope this will I try again to
Alex Watts :

Good luck

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

JACUSTOMER-o5q5uf48- : Thanks
Alex Watts :

Thank you.

Alex Watts :

Please remember to rate my answer before you go today

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice