How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

Got a house inherited, got probate, dwp investigating my fathers

Customer Question

Got a house inherited, got probate, dwp investigating my fathers benefits before we can sell property or share estate ! can we start to sell ? but not sign yet ? confused ??
simon
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.

Alex Hughes :

Hello my name is Alex and I'm happy to help with your question.

Alex Hughes :

Is your father the deceased?

JACUSTOMER-u9pp0yym- :

yes he is and I am one of 5 siblings but the grant of probate is in my name and also I am one of the executors along with my eldest brother

Alex Hughes :

How much money does the DWP want to reclaim and why?

JACUSTOMER-u9pp0yym- :

not sure yet ? they are investigating Attendance Allowance, some are missed due to being in hospital after heart attack and strokes also he was overpaid when my mother died they continued paying carers allowance I think ? I have all banking for last 10 years to search too

Alex Hughes :

OK. The DWP cannot prosecute because your father has now sadly passed away. But they could still pursue a civil claim against his estate, including his executors, to recover any overpaid benefit. They have to prove that benefit has been overpaid and you could appeal the decision on your late fathers behalf and possibly defend proceedings. If there is no restraining order stopping you from selling the house you could go ahead but beware that the DWP could then seek a reimbursement from the beneficiaries of the estate.

JACUSTOMER-u9pp0yym- :

Probate valuation on property was only £50K we have a purchaser for property who will wait ! however 2 siblings want to sell property quickly forgetting that I am one with probate and on the account and I will not release any money till confirmed from DWP ! Don't know how long they take ??

Alex Hughes :

Its impossible to say I'm afraid - I currently have two DWP investigations running and my clients have been waiting for a decision for 6 months. You could ask them to speed up the process but I doubt if this will produce any results.

JACUSTOMER-u9pp0yym- :

ok but as we have been advised can we sell property or is it advised not ? can my brother try and overthrow situation just because he is greedy ?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice