How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

This is regarding a party wall existing between my flat and

Resolved Question:

This is regarding a party wall existing between my flat and neighbouring flat complex. Construction of this complex created a walkway of about six feet between my property and neighboring complex. The owners of the flat complex put a metal gate with lock at the front of this walkway with exclusive access to them and this completely blocked access to service of my property. I have my bathroom windows and flue from the central heating gas boiler on this side of the wall. Previously I have written to my landlord and didn't get any reply. Our management company says they can't help with this matter. What are my options in this case?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I confirm whether you have or had a right of way over the land (path/walkway) in question according to the terms of your lease please?

Customer:

I am not sure about it. Before the construction began (two years ago) the council informed me about this and I received a party wall notification from their surveyor. They inspected my flat at that time . This is because there was deep excavation on the side of my property. I saw the planning permission from the council and I don't remember seeing this gate in the plan.

Joshua :

Thanks. Presumably the land in question is private as opposed to open to a public right of way?

Customer:

Yes, previously there was an industrial shed on this site and that was demolished and the flat complex is built. At that time also I had no access

Joshua :

Thanks. On the basis the land is private land, the position will turn on the rights granted to you under the terms of your lease. If you do not have a copy of your lease you can either obtain a copy by contacting the solicitor that acted for when you bought the flat o alternatively you can obtain a copy of a nominal fee from the Land Registry using the following form.

Joshua :

http://www.landregistry.gov.uk/_media/downloads/forms/OC2.pdf

Customer:

I have copy of the lease

Joshua :

The lease will specify the extent of your flat on the plan and also specify what rights you have in addition to the demise of your flat - e.g. rights over common parts for access etc.

Joshua :

If you can identify that you are granted a right of way in your lease (or that the land is included within your demise on the plan) then you can require that either the gate is removed or you are given a key for access.

Joshua :

Alternatively if you have exercised a right of way in practice for more than 20 years you can claim a legal right through long use under the Prescription Act.

Customer:

ok, I got to go through the lease and find it. If I have accees, whom I should approach about this? I mean, how should Iproceed - through the council?

Joshua :

The rights should be contained together either in a schedule or set out before the schedules start. They would normally all be found together and may or may not refer to the plan. If you can show that you have a right of way over the area then you can contact the person that put up the gate or holds keys and refer to your right of way and request a key for the same or that the gate is removed as it prevents your exercise of your right of way which is unlawful as provided for in Smith v Gerrard

Joshua :

If necessary you could apply for an injunction to require them to provide a key or remove the gate using form N16A but one would hope that would not be necessary

Joshua :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=402

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Customer:

I don't know who is the managing agent for this property, but I have the landlord's address who owns the property. Whom should I approach?

Joshua :

The landlord is the person with ultimate responsibility but he may refer you to his agent if he uses one. It is quite proper to contact the landlord in the first instance.

Joshua :

Is there anything else I can help you with?

Customer:

That's all at the moment. Thank you very much for providing me with the necessary information.

Joshua :

A pleasure. If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do no hesitate to let me know.

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with though please reply back to me though.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions