How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69362
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I bought a car less than 2 weeks ago from a private seller,

Customer Question

I bought a car less than 2 weeks ago from a private seller, as we drove it from the person about to get home it started smoking so we took it to the garage and unfortunately found out that the car needs a lot of work and in its current state is not worth what we paid fro-maybe 10 times less.

unfortunately i have no agreement, i paid cash and not card or over the internet. do i have any case. there was a witness who saw the money being exchanged and the calls and txts but other than that, i have no evidence.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I would like to know if legaly i have a right to ask for my money back from this guy or at least part refund

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, you are not in the best position I'm afraid.

How did he describe the car at the time of sale?

Or in the advert?

What did he say about its condition?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I thought so, don't even know why I asked he just said there was a light flashing on the dashboard nothing else
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I will really need to know exactly what you asked and what he said?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
If there is no case does that really matter? I can pull up the advert and give full details.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Would it be possible to tell me what you asked him about the condition of the car and what he said?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We asked if there was work which needed to be done on the car and he said no he had MOT from March and said the only thing is that there is a Reed light flashing. On the dashboard
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

The Sale of Goods Act doesn't apply to this type of sale because he is a private seller. That will mean that there is no obligation for this vehicle to be 'fit for purpose'.

However, you could drop down upon the law of misrepresentation. You have to show that he said something untrue or misleading about the condition of the car. Obviously this was not untrue but it might be described as misleading possibly.

If you asked him about the overall condition and he disclosed one fault and not many other more serious ones then that is misrepresentation.

Of course, if you were to sue him then he might not contest it anyway.

There is also the law governing sale of an unroadworthy vehicle. There is a criminal offence in selling an unroadworthy vehicle although it would be irresponsible of me not to warn you that its a very high test.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you, I guess this is a lesson for me for next time. Thank you for your help and support.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you, I guess this is a lesson for me for next time. Thank you for your help and support. By the way in future if buying from a private seller what is the best thing for me to do so that if problems arise, I can get my money back.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Private sales are always dangerous. Unless you get a guarantee from them there is no way of enforcing it otherwise then under the law of misrepresentation.

In fairness, often private sellers do not contest claims in court.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice