How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

Hi, I have been coming into the UK to see my Fiancé who is

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have been coming into the UK to see my Fiancé who is living here on a two year working visa youth Mobility scheme. I work on a boat at the moment and i have two months leave time so i have been spending majority of that leave time in the UK with my Fiancé. I recently just arrived in the UK again to spend some time here on leave but i had a little bit of difficulty this time as the immigration officer suspects i am living here, which is not happening at all i always have a flight leaving the UK and i have letters and Documentation from the boat that i work on. Is there anything more that i could do to be able to gain entry? as my next leave will be in november so i will come here for two weeks then flying out for five weeks returning for one week then flying out again.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.

If you have shown that you have no intention of residing in the UK and have provided evidence that you are on annual leave each time upon your visit to the UK then I do not believe they is more you can do at the port of entry.

The fact is that the immigration of officer will always be suspect of you overstaying simply because there have been many cases where people have entered the UK on a visit visa but have not left the UK even when they have shown a return ticket.

In your case all you can do is continue showing them evidence of you being employed with the boat company and a letter confirming that you are on annual leave an when your annual leave ends, this would be the most you can do. If they do question you at the border then you should point to them that you have entered the UK on previous accessions before and always abide by the immigration rules.

It is only due to the frequency of the visits that the immigration officers get suspect, provided that you do not spend more than 6 months in the UK in total then it should not be a problem.

I hope this answers your question. If however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your information. However the 6 months, does that apply in a year or two or what is the duration? I.e. As long as I don't spend a total of more then 6 months in the UK in a year or 6 months in two years or 6 months from my first entry into the UK.


 


Many thanks,

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

It is total of 6 months in a year, however, if your visits are frequent then the home office do get suspicious because they want to know why you are visiting the UK so much.

What you need to do is convince them that you are restricted by your annual leave and when you get your holidays you come to meet your fiancee, this would be the best way to obtain entry to the UK.

I hope this answers your question.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions