How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I rent out a shop to my tenant on a commercial licence. He

Resolved Question:

I rent out a shop to my tenant on a commercial licence.
He has now fallen behind with his rent by 3 months,I had set up a plan for him to pay £150pcm in order to catch up (eventually ).he has now stopped paying the monthly agreed amont and is stating that he now has no intention of paying.
The original deposit was £1200 and monthly rent @£450pcm,as can be seen -he has eaten away at his deposit.
I have issued him with notice to pay the past due,this he has ignored.
What would be the next step for me to take?
Thank You

Jim
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I ask if the tenant has exclusive occupation of the premises please?

Joshua :

How long has he occupied the premiese roughly?

Customer:

Hello,
he only has occupation of the lock up shop unit and has been occupying for some 2 years.

Joshua :

Thanks. Based upon what you say this cannot be a licence because he has sole occupation of the premises. A licence is only a licence if the tenant shares occupation and the fact it is called a licence does not make it so. Based on what you say he will have a lease of the premises on the basis of the decision is Street v Mountfort.

Joshua :

However the provisions from the licence are still pertinent. Is there a provision in the licence that provides that you may determine the licence and take back possession of the same if rent is unpaid for more than a certain number of days - e.g. 28 days?

Customer:

yes there is a provision
'14) Rental or arrears of any kind unpaid for seven days shall attract an interest charge at a rate of 15% per annum added monthly on the first day of each month'

Customer:

4. At the discretion of the Licensor if the fee or any part of it shall be in arrears for seven days or more after the due date the licence will, by notice in writing sent by post to the Licensor’s home or registered office address or left at the property used as described in this agreement, end at the end of the calendar month for which it is due. The Licensor may then seek a replacement user for the property and if successful the fee as in the ceased licence will end from the date of the commencement of the new user otherwise at the expiry of the six months notice plus the odd days to the end of the month in which the notice was issued

Joshua :

Thanks. On this basis you will need to consider serving a s146 notice to forfeit the lease if you wish to recover possession. You can also at the same time consider serving a statutory demand on the tenant personally which is the first step towards bankruptcy.

Joshua :

A statutory demand can be sufficient to encourage a tenant to pay in its own right.

Joshua :

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/statutory-demand-debt-for-liquidated-sum-payable-immediately-form-61

Customer:

statutory demand

Joshua :

It costs nothing to serve and there is no obligation to take the next step on your part and apply to make him bankrupt.

Customer:

thank you for your assisitance,well appreciated

Joshua :

A pleasure. If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do no hesitate to let me know.

Customer:

thank you

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions