How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69510
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been really stupid. I have been put into a position

Resolved Question:

I have been really stupid. I have been put into a position of trust and got addicted to gambling. I have unfortunately taken money out of a churchs account and used this on gambling. I have paid back 1000 already and intend to pay back everything I have spent with extra. I have a decent job with income around 1200 and disposable 400. They are bringing in the independent examiner to look at the accounts and im scared as I know I cant face jail as I wouldnt survive. I dont know no what to do please help.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I dont know what to do jo. I cant face jail, i would kill myself, I got stupidly addicted to gambling and have already contacted help in regards XXXXX XXXXX but Im facing severe trouble now. Ive spent thousands.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hello


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Thanks.,

What I need to know is what is your question about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What do i do, do i admit, do i go to the police, the church vicar what. Its the first time ive ever done anything so stupid, what would you recommend i do and what is the possible sentencing. Im wanting to pay it back and I have started.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, admit nothing.

How much is the sum roughly?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I honestly dont know 7-10k, theyre bringing in a independent examiner to look over the accounts.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok.

If you offer to pay it back do you think they would involve the police?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I really dont know Jo, they are bringing in an independent examiner to look at the accounts. What powers does he have. I stupidly got mixed in with the wrong people last year who gambled every lunch and its caused major problems. Ive paid back 1000 already and got another 500-600 coming in in next few days. If i lose my job through this im screwed.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

He doesn't have any powers at all but the problem is that the risk is that they will just complain to the police.

I am sorry to deliver bad news but realistically if you are convicted of a theft in breach of trust from a relatively vulnerable employer in the sum of £7-£10k then you are going to prison. There is no way around it. There is no realistic expectation of anything else. The only question be how long.

You need to form a judgment over how they would respond if you admitted it and offered to repay. In fairness, they would probably prefer the money back to seeing you in prison so they may agree. You need to be careful about admitting the amount in question. If they cannot prove the sum in question then you may be dealt with for a much smaller amount.

If they will not agree to that then there is no point in admitting to anything. Obviously do not lie but just do not comment.

If the police do become involved then you will have to deal with it. On no account admit the offence to them. Make a no comment interview. There is no benefit to you in admitting the offence in particular the amount.

Do not refuse the solicitor that you will be offered at the police station.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69510
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice