How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33941
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I found out that my husband had webcam with women, so told

Customer Question

I found out that my husband had webcam sex with women, so told him I could not accept that as a wife and we were over on the 29th of April.
I know I shouldn't but I checked his email's and found he has joined a fetish dating website and 2 dating websites which he joined on the 2nd May. Also he got in touch with a prostitute 2 weeks after I told him we were over.
We are still living together, and have decided to sell our house so we can move on, as he earns about £80k a year and I only earn £30k we have agreed that I will get £150-£160k and he will get £120-£130k.
Due to what has happened can I get more from him?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do my best to help you
I am afraid that the grounds of the divorce - and anything that he does after you agree to separate - doe snot effect the eventual financial settlement unless the Behaviour is so appalling that it actually effects your financial position
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He said that he wasn't even sure we should have got married, and that about 6 years ago he wasn't sure of us.


 


He had a sperm count a year after we got married and it was very low, however he blames me for us not having children.


If he had finished our relationship 6 years ago I may have had the chance to find another partner and had children, now at 47 I am too old.


 


He has stolen my child bearing years away from me.


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am so sorry - but whilst all of this will get you a divorce one of it effects the financial settlement
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33941
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Last couple of things I hope,


1. should I get it in writing what we have agreed the split of the house should be, before I ask him to leave our home and would an email with the information on be legit?


2. what rights do I have to ask him to leave? ~ it is killing me each day we share the house together, I have tried to keep it as normal as possible cooking for him, washing etc.,, but wouldn't be able to afford the mortgage on my own or the other household bills come to that.


 


The reason I ended our relationship was I felt he was an adulterer, he told me how there are different types of web cam sex, one where a group of men pay $10.00 a show and all wash a girl put on a show for them, or the other type is where you pay $10.00 a minute and you tell the girl what you want her to do. He said he had been on the latter one.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
It is always a good idea to get offers in writing - but they are not enforceable until they are made into a Court Order as part of the Financial side of Divorce proceedings
I am afraid that you cannot force him to leave the Matrimonial home unless he is physically violent towards you.
However you should stop doing his washing cooking cleaning etc and start living separately in the property
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you Clare.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You are welcome
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice