How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69367
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have spent thousand of pounds of a churches money due to

Customer Question

I have spent thousand of pounds of a churches money due to being on the sick trying to keep bills from drowning me and stopping bailiffs from coming to house. This is the first time i have every done anything so stupid like this. What should I do.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Have t we looked at this? Did you want to know something else?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yeah Jo, what is the sentencing structure on this. Ive looked online and im confused as some people have had community orders with heavy fines, I not their is mitigating factors which for me I believe they are the following..


 


I would offer repayments of 200-250 a month


Totally out of character, never been in trouble with any ever before


Pressure of being on the sick during that time, I was worried about bills and losing the house.


Once spoken to the solicitor I would say guilty.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi jo as I just mentioned I'm wanting to know what is the bet and worst case out come in sentencing. Please advise
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
There is no prospect of a fine. This is a high level theft in breach of trust from an organisation that might be argued to be vulnerable.

You may escape with a suspended sentence but that would be a good deal. Sometimes people do get good deals.

If you are female then you have a greater chance.

Realistically, you should brace yourself for custody I'm afraid. If you escape it then that will be a good deal.

The only way of avoiding it for certain is if they cannot prove the amounts.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I seeked legal advice today from a solicitor who said I should tell the Vicar exactly what I have done, I understand I need to do this, but if questioned about how much, how should I answer? Is there anyway you would advise I should say this in the hope the police wont get involved.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I can see the merits of confessing. They may just let you repay.

The problem is that you risk confessing more than they can prove. the problem is that if they start to question then you cannot refuse to answer without annoying them.

Whether or not they involve the police is really down to them. Offering to repay might stay their hand.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

If you were my solicitor, what would you advise then to say to the Vicar whom im speaking to later tonight.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Nobody can tell you what to say. You can only tell the truth or say nothing.

My view would be that if you think there is a realistic chance of them not calling the police then admit and offer to repay.

If not then just don't answer the allegations.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice