How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

My boss has accessed my private e-mail address and read personal

Resolved Question:

My boss has accessed my private e-mail address and read personal and private messages I have sent to a friend. I have sent and received messages whilst in work but not from the business account. Is he allowed to do this and discipline me because of the content which has nothing to do with my job.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.

Alex Hughes :

My name isXXXXX and I'm happy to help with your question today. I need to ask you some preliminary questions to be able to help you.

Alex Hughes :

Were you using a work computer? And why are you being disciplined exactly?

Customer:

Yes it was a company computer terminal. I have been given a written warning without consultation because of the content within the email. It was private messages sent to and received from my fiancé and some where sexually explicit but loving. There was nothing within them of a work related nature. I have a separate business email through which I conduct all my work issues.

Alex Hughes :

OK. The Data Protection Act applies if an employer monitors employees e-mails and computer use; for example to detect crime or excessive private use of e-mails, internet use etc. However, the act requires that workers should be aware of the nature and reason for any monitoring. The failure by your employer to inform you of monitoring and accessing private e-mails appears to be unreasonable. Your next step is to lodge a grievance with your employer challenging the decision. This may result in the written complaint being withdrawn alternatively you may have to take the matter to the Employment Tribunal.

Alex Hughes :

That should say written warning being withdrawn!

Customer:

Even if the written warning is withdrawn my fiancé and I are concerned that he knows a lot of personal detail about our lives and may make comment or use the knowledge to his advantage. The situation is very uncomfortable because its a small office environment and we sit opposite each other all day. I feel I may need to change jobs ultimately.

Alex Hughes :

Any information the employer has obtained cannot be divulged to other parties. If he does disclose information then depending on the circumstances you may have claims for compensation under the Data Protection Act and defamation. Unfortunately, its not possible, for obvious reasons, to 'recover' or 'retrieve' the information he has seen. If you're really concerned about disclosure you should consider preventative steps such as obtaining an injunction - but before going down this route I suggest you lodgr your grievance outlining your concerns.

Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice