How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi I have been dealing with a government organisation in

Customer Question

Hi

I have been dealing with a government organisation in respect to an adoption. The organisation has admitted to losing our court application which included personal data such as address, copies of marriage certificate, driving licences, passport and birth certificates. After a full investigation there are still unable to locate the documents. They have also lost other important documentation.

The department have admitted and accepted liability for a series of failings that have, and will potentially, jeopardise our adoption of our daughter (due to delay the adoption is being contested and we are in a long legal battle to secure our adopted daughter), make our family vulnerable to identity theft and fraud, make our family vulnerable to threats from the birth parents if they came into possession of the information, caused significant and sizable stress. They have not offered a clear plan of how they are going to remedy the situation. They have agreed for the Chief Exec to meet with us and discuss how to resolve.
My question would be what is reasonable in way of compensation and what other measures can we ask for.
Kind Regards
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

What loss have you suffered please?

JACUSTOMER-lm7h27r7- :

The loss is more to do with stress its caused by delaying in our adoption application. Also we do not know where our information has gone, therefore in the future we could be subject to identify fraud and possibly birth parents founding out where we live

Alex Watts :

What is the government department please?

JACUSTOMER-lm7h27r7- :

Health and Social care on the Isle of Man

Alex Watts :

I see. I am sorry to say as an English lawyer I can't answer this and will have to opt out.

Alex Watts :

The question did say system of law as England and Wales

Alex Watts :

Someone else will be along shortly to help and I am sorry I can't help on this occasion

Alex Watts : I see you are still waiting after a long time so will try and help you
Alex Watts : Please read this
Alex Watts : http://www.gov.im/lib/docs/dhss/health/hospcomm1.pdf
Alex Watts : That should tell you who to complain to.
Alex Watts : As for compensation unless you have suffered a financial loss this would probably be limited to £10000
Alex Watts : or leas
Alex Watts : less
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex Watts : You have rated poor service, what else do you want to know?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions