How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A number of propertys border my garden. One neighbours fence

Resolved Question:

A number of property's border my garden. One neighbours fence line is clearly out of sync with the other neighbours fence lines and clearly shows the neighbour has blatantly taken about a metre of my land. There is also a shed which has been built in this space. Shrubs had hide. It from our view and the neighbour is saying that was the fence line when they bought the property 7 years ago. Do I have any ability to legally make them move back the fence line?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Have they registered the land please do you know, or just stolen it?

Customer: As far as I know just stolen it
Alex Watts :

Ok - what you need to do is this

Alex Watts :

1) Write to the neighbour, set out your position in your deeds and ask for the land back within 14 days or say you will take the matter further

Alex Watts :

2) if that does not resolve it then you should approach a local Solicitor to write to the neighbour and set out the position and give a period of time to remedy it

Alex Watts :

This is the cheapest option as may only cost you £200 or so

Alex Watts :

3) If the neighbour refuses then you need to issue Court proceedings

Alex Watts :

You would be asking the Court for a declaration as to where the boundary truly is

Alex Watts :

You would have your deeds, get a surveyor report and this would be presented to a Judge who would make a finding as to where the boundary is

Alex Watts :

Your neighbour would then have to comply with this Court order.

Alex Watts :

Clearly there is a cost but if you win, then the Judge can award you costs back

Alex Watts :

But try the above options and that should resolve the matter for you

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: Does the length of time they have encroached on my property cause any issues as I can't say how king they have for sure due to shrubs and bushes in front of the border line I have probably a 3 metre area of shrubs bushes and trees which blocked the fence until they were recently cut back?
Alex Watts :

No difference at all.

Alex Watts :

The line is the line and that's it

Alex Watts :

It could be 20 years they have had it for but if its your land and its not been registered in their name you can claim it back

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer: Perfectly thank you
Alex Watts :

 


If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Customer: One very last question if that's ok...
Customer: Iif the neighbour has registered the land can they do that without my knowledge?
Customer: And would I be able to contest it?
Customer: especially if they've done it in the last month since we raised the border issue with them?
Alex Watts :

You would be notified by the Land Registry and given an opportunity to object

Alex Watts :

In any event they need to have occupied it for 10 years before they can even apply

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer: fab thanks I will be giving you an excellent rating thanks again
Alex Watts : Thank you. All the best.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions