How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

After painting the outside of a Victorian/Edwardian house last

Resolved Question:

After painting the outside of a Victorian/Edwardian house last summer the lady owner duly paid me by cheque a week later, several weeks after this she called to say i had scratched some of her windows and that she had only just noticed them, I met with the lady and her daughter in January who showed me several panes of glass that had scratches but in know way did i accept liability but agreed as a good will gesture i would buy new panes of glass and fit them myself and that it would be done in the spring as and when i had time.
A few weeks ago the daughter called me to say that her mother didnt want me to do the glass but wanted me to pay for a glacier to do the work, the lady has sent me a letter with two glacier quotes saying that as i accepted liability i should pay for the work, i did not accept liability but did accept that several panes of glass did not look good.
Also the daughter has been talking to my clients in the village where i do a lot of work accusing me of the damage and that they should check their windows too.
I would like to know where i stand,if you can help i would appreciate it Mark
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name isXXXXX and I'm happy to help with your question today. I need to ask you some preliminary questions to be able to help you.

How much are the glaziers quoting? And as a result of what they have said to other people have you lost business?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Alex, The two quotes are for £900 & £800 to replace 30 small panes of glass. I would have noticed at once if i scratched a window by mistake and stopped and replaced it...


The daughter told me she has spoken to my clients and that now they have looked closely at their windows they too can see scratches but i have not contacted them yet

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Thanks. I will need a few minutes to type an answer so please bear with me.
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for your patience.

Your customer could sue for breach of contract on the grounds that you failed to exercise reasonable skill and car when doing the work.

She could also sue for negligence on the basis that your workmanship fell below the standards of the ordinary reasonable painter in your situation.

Your customer has to prove that you were in breach and/or negligent and as a result she has sustained some loss. If she cannot prove that you caused the damage then she will not have a claim against you.

As you deny liability your first step should be to write to your customer stating: a) that you deny liability for the damage b) you exercised reasonable skill and car and c) you only agreed to replace the window panes as a gesture of goodwill not because you admit liability.

In your letter you can reiterate that, without any admission of liability, you will replace the window panes but you are not willing to pay the money quoted by the glaziers.

If you want to just pay for the window panes without replacing them yourself you can find out how much they cost and send a cheque with a covering letter 'in full and final settlement'. If the customer banks the cheque that is the end of the matter.

Just because you agreed to do something does not mean you accept responsibility. And this is the point you need to make.

If the customer accepts your offer then that should be the end of the matter. If she doesn't then she could take you to court for the full sum.

As far as making comments about you to other customers is concerned - everybody has the right to express a fair and truthful opinion about another person. But if the comments are derogatory or untrue you could sue for defamation and I think you need to make this point in your letter also.

I hope this assists - happy to discuss further if needed.

Alex

Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice