How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33325
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Rights - stand accused of harming a child, the child is in

Customer Question

Rights - stand accused of harming a child, the child is in hospital with a leg injury due to a bouncer, no known violence in the family, no criminal activity against either parent please help
Sharon
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello i am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Can you tell me a little more. Who is the child (not name but how do you know them), who has accused you of hurting the child and what are you supposed to have done?

JACUSTOMER-vip2fir3- : I am the child's nana & because my daughter looks after her all day & I have her overnight 1 night a week the social worker s have said that we are not allowed to see the child un supervised, they also wouldn't let any one else from the family stay overnight with her in hospital yesterday or today , we have waited all afternoon as after a meeting with police, docs & social workers they were supposed to ring my daughter & let us know what was happening, we have been left with no contact details at all
JACUSTOMER-vip2fir3- : We are supposed to have somehow caused a spiral fracture to her right leg
LondonlawyerJ :

Ok so no one has accused you of doing it social services are drawing an inference from an injury. You refer to the police have you been arrested or interviewed? Has anyone? when did this happen?

JACUSTOMER-vip2fir3- : No one has been arrested the baby's parents were asked to give statements separately police woman said they might get a statement off me in the next couple of weeks & it was yesterday morning my daughter took my granddaughter to hospital cos she knew something was wrong with her leg, she thinks it must have happened while she was in a jumperoo the afternoon before, & because the baby has a bit of a cold she didn't notice her being in any sort of pain ,she took her feeds & slept like usual
JACUSTOMER-vip2fir3- : q
LondonlawyerJ :

OK when you say a statement I expect yu eman an interview under caution. Usually -but not aways- this will happen under arrest. If you are to be interviewed under caution you have a right to free legal advice from a solicitor and to have one present at the interview.

LondonlawyerJ :

I am not sure what question you want me to answer here. Is there anything specific you would like me to deal with?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare and I will do my best to help you in what is a terrible situation.
Unless a clear explanation for the injury is identified it is unlikely that the child can return to the care of the parents immediately.
Until a time line for the injury is established you will not be allowed contact with the child - if it becomes clear that the injury occurred at a time when you did not have the child in your care then you can ask for the child to be placed in your care during the ongoing investigations
\Most important of all however is that your daughter gets some legal advice form a Specialist Child Care lawyer - it is free
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions