How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi this may be a question you dont get very often, but im

Resolved Question:

Hi this may be a question you don't get very often, but im about to go to a meeting involving a incident on a fishing lake I was involved in. The guy I have had this altercation with is banned from the lake for other incidents. I was a bailiff at the time, the guy was a constant threat to me, saying he wanted to punch my head in, I tried to resolve this matter on a number of occasions, even shook hands after he admitted that he should stop running his mouth off about me, and threatening me. On numerous occasions I had reported him to the Head Bailiffs, the guy had a letter from the committee to say if he continued to cause trouble he would be banned for life. Now after being accused off swearing at his mother, which I didn't I have witnesses, he again threatened to punch my head in. Well I didn't let this go and we had this fight he wanted, but this has resulted in me probably getting a life ban myself. the committee know of the trouble this guy keeps making around the lake but still they are not going to ban him, from what I have been told, I don't know why I should have this happen to me a year I can understand, not life, any thoughts on this would be helpful.

Yours Douglas
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Is this a private lake please?
Customer:

No a club water on a public park

Alex Watts :

Its bad news I am afraid.

Alex Watts :

As a private club/organisation they can ban who they want

Customer:

Why so

Alex Watts :

It is like going to Asda - you are only there on licence and Asda can terminate the licence at any time and for whatever reason

Alex Watts :

Therefore because it is a private club they can stop you

Alex Watts :

However they should act in accordance with their own rules

Alex Watts :

You need to have a copy of their rules or constitution

Alex Watts :

This should set out the process for what they can do and when

Alex Watts :

If they do not you can challenge it in Court.

Alex Watts :

But in reality it is likely to cost you around £5000 for a fully contested trial on the issue

Alex Watts :

Even then a Judge can only say yes they are right or no they are wrong

Alex Watts :

A Judge does not have the power to order a private club to allow someone back in

Alex Watts :

If it was a public body that would be different

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Its not a private club anyone can join you don't get a interview or vetted on joining buy a ticket and fish

Alex Watts :

Yes but I assume its not run by a local authority or public body?

Alex Watts :

If not then the decision is hard to be challenged.

Alex Watts :

If it is then you can seek a Judicial Review of the decision through the Courts.

Alex Watts :

Either way if they wont let you back its a Court process

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer:

The club rent the lake from beds county council and the green sands trust would this still not help

Alex Watts :

Sadly no

Alex Watts :

This is because they rent it.

Alex Watts :

I am very sorry

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

no thanks for your input

Alex Watts :

Ok - good luck with this Douglas

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Customer:

Hi alex cant find the accept button so I can leave your score.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Try now!

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions