How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

2. Mike, a Championship football referee, was officiating in

Customer Question

2. Mike, a Championship football referee, was officiating in a tense local derby between Nottingley County and Nottingley City. During the match Mike disallowed two County goals and refused them three penalty kicks. After the game, which City won 2-0, the County captain, Oliver, shouted loudly at Mike “Oi, Referee. You are a disgrace. That match was a fix. All referees are in on this scam. City wins the league every year because their Chairman is lining your pockets.” The comments were heard by a large section of the crowd, including Pete, a local journalist with the Nottingley Express Newspaper.

Pete decided to investigate the comments and after extensive research the Nottingley Express published the story under the headline: “The Final Whistle: How City really won the League”. The story alleged that Nottingley City matches had been fixed by Mike for many years and that he had taken bribes from the club’s chairman, Quentin. During his investigation Pete attempted to speak to Mike and Quentin but they refused to be interviewed. Alongside the story was a photograph of Mike with two other Premiership referees, Robert and Roger, with the caption “Referees take bribes to fix games”.

After reading the story, Shirley, a keen sports fan used her mobile phone to send a tweet on Twitter that read: “Why are Mike and Quentin trending? *innocent face*”
Since the story was published Mike has not been able to referee due to threats from fans, Quentin has sustained persistent media investigations into his life, and Robert and Roger have suffered significant embarrassment.

Advise Mike, Quentin and Robert and Roger as to any action they could take in the tort of defamation.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Is this for an essay? If so, we do not write essay answers I am afraid.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

it is a problem question for practise im unsure how to answer.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

First of all, if the allegations made against Mike and Quentin are true, then they will have no ground for winning a defamation claim as truth is a defence to a defamation claim and so is an honest opinion.

See sections 2 and 3 of the Defamation Act 2013:

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2013/26/crossheading/defences/enacted

Robert and Roger have good grounds to bring a claim as the paper imputes that they also took bribes as their photos are shown alongisde Mike's and the term referees is used meaning all 3 of them took bribes, when there is no evidence that they Rober and Roger were actually involved in taking bribes.

See here for what defamation means:

http://www.bllaw.co.uk/services_for_businesses/defamation_and_privacy/what_is_defamation.aspx

Can I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

do you mind expanding slightly in the case of mike and quentin?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
The facts are that Mike disallowed 2 goals and 3 penalty kicks. If there is no good reason why this was the case, then it is arguable that Oliver was justified in making the statement against Mike that he was a disgrace and that the match was fixed.

Especially if Mike has been the referee in the past matches as well and has shown repeated bias against County when playing City.

If Mike has indeed been biased and accepting bribes, then he has no claim against Oliver or the paper or Shirley due to the defences of truth and honest opinion.

If Quentin has indeed been bribing Mike over the years, then he too would not have a claim.


You need to explain that while the statements against all 4 of them are defamatory (and explain the difference between libel and slander) and state why they are defamatory, there are defences available in the Defamation Act 2013 to fight off any defamation claims brought by Mike and Quentin.

Hope this clarifies. Please leave feedback






What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions