How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

If you are a victim of internet payment fraud is your loss

Resolved Question:

If you are a victim of internet payment fraud is your loss limited in anyway by the bank?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

We purchased a trailer from a supplier who we had been in email contact with. One of the emails came through stating that the trailer was ready for delivery and could we pay the invoice into his Barclays account. We duly did this and telephoned him to say invoice had been paid into Barclays as requested. He then advised that he didn't have a Barclays account and his email address had been hacked again. We attempted to contact Barclays immediately, but it took nearly 5 hours to get through to their fraud dept who then asked that a report was emailed in to them. This was duly done the day of the scam. It then took them nearly 2 months to reply with an offer of £81.11 in final settlement as this was the only money left in the fraudulent account. We have in the meantime taken delivery of the goods, yet our supplier is left out of pocket. The matter was reported to the police who are not interested and the bank will not take any further action. Do I have any recourse on the bank and lack of adequate fraud process?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
How did the scammers get into his account?

You mean they hacked in? So Barclays security failed?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

They hacked into his email account not bank and changed the payment details on the email.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
So it wasn't the bank that failed but the email providers?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes, I guess so, although I feel that the banks action post scam were appalling and our loss may have been reduced if they had acted more quickly

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

That is a problem I'm afraid.

In a nutshell, the banks are only liable if their security measures fail. They will argue here that this was nothing to do with them but a third party failure.

The fact of the delay is objectionable but that didnt cause your loss unfortunately.

You could complain to the Financial Services Ombudsman about the delay and the bank may offer you something just to get rid of the matter.

However, if you went to court I'm afraid you would lose as this loss was just plain not caused by the bank.

I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice