How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10451
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Agreement has been struck via email for buying half share of

Customer Question

Agreement has been struck via email for buying half share of house left in will. Executor who agreed this has now died. Is agreement binding albeit not signed as hard copy?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

I'm afraid any agreement to purchase a property, or indeed half a share has to be by way of a Deed or by way of a signed Contract.
An email, therefore, is not legally binding on either party.

I am sorry this is perhaps not the answer you were looking for, but it sets out the legal position.

Please let me know if you require any further clarification.

Kind Regards
AL