How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question
tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

i have been accused of threating my future mother in law even

Resolved Question:

i have been accused of threating my future mother in law even though i have done nothing wrong to her where do i stand?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Who has accused you of doing this?

Customer:

my future mother in law just need to know where i stand as i have done nothing wrong

tdlawyer :

Well, if you've not threatened her, then you've done nothing wrong.

tdlawyer :

She would always have to prove that you had threatened her.

tdlawyer :

If it didn't happen and nobody else says it did, then you should be fine.

Customer:

even if she has called the police and said i had threatened her

tdlawyer :

The police and courts work on the basis of evidence, not a simple assertion that something happened. The police might speak with you to investigate, but that's not the same as being charged with anything.

Customer:

ok thanks i havent been charged with anything i just want to know if there is anything i can do to prevent this happening again even when i have done nothing wrong

tdlawyer :

Not really, she can always make allegations, the only way you can really avoid it is keep away from her and have nothing to do with her.

Customer:

i can try but bit tricky as my girlfriend still lives with her

tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions