How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My step mother who died, and left me sole benifishary, the

Customer Question

My step mother who died, and left me sole benifishary, the solicitors lost the signed documents, over a year later, they sent me an interium payment, of £40,000, but have billed me for £2,625, is this right.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

I assume you dispute the bill on the basis they lost the documents please?

JACUSTOMER-0y54gnrt- : I have not disputed the bill, they blame the Royal Mail for lose of documents, I have signature of secretary who received documents.and receipt from post office of special delivery when I sent them back to solicitors.
Alex Watts :

Ok - but the bill, I assume you are not happy with it because they lost the documents?

JACUSTOMER-0y54gnrt- : Yes , would have been sorted so much sooner, if the documents were not lost.
Alex Watts : Ok. Have you asked for a detailed print of work done? Were you given a cost beforehand please?
JACUSTOMER-0y54gnrt- : I have a small print out of costs, before solicitors costs, but I had to sign to get my interium payment. Which I now need,
Alex Watts : Does the print out show work done? Does it show them searching for the documents?
JACUSTOMER-0y54gnrt- : It shows: credit amount, and liabilities, Interium bill- VAT there on- pension credit over payment -state pension Over payment- rent arrears -probate fee -water- death certificate of step mothers sister.
Alex Watts :

have you asked for a detailed work print for the £2625 please?

JACUSTOMER-0y54gnrt- : No
JACUSTOMER-0y54gnrt- : I did not know I could. Or if it would reasonable to ask.
Alex Watts :

Yes you need to ask for a etailed work print

Alex Watts :

This will show what each charge is, what it is for and how long spent

Alex Watts :

Clearly they should NOT be charging for looking for lost documents

Alex Watts :

So if the bill does NOT include that, then it may be reasonable for the work done

Alex Watts :

If it does include those items you can challenge it

Alex Watts :

You also have a right to challenge the bill in Court

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If not, might I invite you to rate my answer, but if the system wont let you, please tell me

JACUSTOMER-0y54gnrt- : Thank you ,I shall ask for a work print of the Interim costs.
Alex Watts :

Yes please do.

Alex Watts :

Good luck with this and remember if you can't rate the answer please let me know.

JACUSTOMER-0y54gnrt- : Thank you very much, I just hope she is fair with her charges, with the time it has taken with the will being lost.
Alex Watts :

Yes I agree. All the best with this.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

JACUSTOMER-0y54gnrt- : Just waiting for detailed print out of costs from solicitor, mail was sent to them on the 28 may.
JACUSTOMER-0y54gnrt- : I have already rated, the reply.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice