How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

My father is 84 years old and I have Power of Attorney on his

Resolved Question:

My father is 84 years old and I have Power of Attorney on his finances.
My father is still able to handle his own financial affairs, so the POA has only been taken out for the future should it be required.
My Fathers 'Will' states that his estate is to be split between his three children.
My Sister requires some money now and my Father is willing to give it to her.
With all the above in mind, are there any legal reasons as to why my Father cannot give her a financial sum as a gift?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I can answer this for you.

tdlawyer :

Taking everything into account from what you have said, there is no reason whatsoever that your father cannot make the gift that he contemplates making.

tdlawyer :

Whilst is still able to conduct his own financial affairs, he can do as he wishes in this respect. The power of attorney, as you know, will only be relevant if he loses his capacity.

tdlawyer :

There may be inheritance tax consequences in this respect, but I appreciate you have not asked me about that so far. If you wish me to expand upon this, I can certainly do that for you.

Customer:

Thank you.

Customer:

Could you please explain the consequences of the Inheritance Tax?

tdlawyer :

Yes, sure. I make this observation simply because of your father's age. In a nutshell , payments made within seven years of the date of death are called "potentially exempt transfers".

tdlawyer :

All payments made more than seven years before death will not be relevant for inheritance tax purposes.

tdlawyer :

If death offurs within 7 years of a payment being made, and the total value of gifts/payments is less than the Inheritance Tax threshold, then the value of the gifts/payments is added to the estate value and any tax due is paid out of the estate.

tdlawyer :

This is probably only likely to be relevant if his estate exceeds £325,000.

tdlawyer :

You can obtain more information about this here:


http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/inheritancetax/pass-money-property/exempt-gifts.htm

tdlawyer :

Does this answer your question? Is the anything you would like me to help you with?

tdlawyer :

Are you there?

Customer:

Thank you.

tdlawyer :

You're welcome. Are you happy with the service today please?

Customer:

If I understand your answer correctly are you saying that the Tax Threshold is £325,000

tdlawyer :

Yes for the 2014-2015 tax year.

Customer:

That's great. Thanks for your help.

Customer:

I have no further questions.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice