How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I have just signed a as a guarantor for rental for my daughter

Customer Question

I have just signed a as a guarantor for rental for my daughter within the hour. The property is due to complete on Monday. Can I pull out?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Why do you want to pull out of the guarantee please?

Customer:

I believe the property is too small for my daughter and friend. I have only just viewed it myself as initially my daughters friend father was due to be the guarantor

tdlawyer :

Okay. Can she pull out of the letting agreement?

Customer:

She and her friend have not signed. They are due to be handed the keys on Monday and sign then.

tdlawyer :

Then you've not guaranteed anything as yet, so long as they do not sign.

tdlawyer :

You need to be careful you've not guaranteed the other girls too though, and not just your own daughter.

tdlawyer :

You will have guaranteed a certain thing - it might be defined as all sums due under the tenancy agreement between (a) and (b) and (c) and (d) etc ... or it could just be sums due to (a) by (b).

tdlawyer :

It really does depend what you've agreed to in the PG.

tdlawyer :

Normally, though, there is no cooling off period when signing these things.

tdlawyer :

But in your case, it might be that the thing you've guaranteed has not yet arisen.

Customer:

I signed the deed of guarantee. They have to sign on Monday together as I understand then the keys are released.

tdlawyer :

Then if you can stop them signing and entering into an agreement at all, that should be like you pulling out yourself.

Customer:

Ok I will speak with the girls later. I have emailed the letting agent with an hour of signing stating that the agreement has not been signed by the tennabts

tdlawyer :

Yes, always worth trying to revoke and see if they agree to it, but normally, once signed, there is no right to revoke.

Customer:

So legally if the girls do not sign is the contract non void. The property has not been entered I only signed 50 minutes ago.

tdlawyer :

If you've guaranteed something that has not yet come into existence, and doesn't exist, then you should be okay.

Customer:

Ok Thank you for your assistance

tdlawyer :

Thank you. Are you happy with the service today please?

Customer:

Yes

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice