How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I opened bank accounts for all 6 of my grandchildren when

Resolved Question:

I opened bank accounts for all 6 of my grandchildren when they were born 2 of which with Nationwide.They moved to Australia with their parents last September. I went to nationwide and asked if I could open different account for the them because the interest on the account was so poor. I was informed, that i cannot have an account with them for children living abroad. Is it possible to open accounts for them as they no longer live in this country. The children are a girl aged 16 yrs with learning difficulties and is shill at school, and I would like to have it in the control of her parents and a boy aged 9 yrs.
I read about you in the NHS Retirement Fellowship magazine and thought i would contact you. Many thanks Veronica
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

To confirm none of them are living in this country please?

Customer:

I am unable to rate you because I am still waiting for an answer!!

Alex Watts :

No need to try and rate yet, I need more info:

Alex Watts :

To confirm none of them are living in this country please?

Customer:

Alex,

Alex Watts :

Yes

Customer:

Alex, Yes I confirm that both of the grand children live in Australia.

Alex Watts :

Its bad news I am afraid.

Customer:

What is the bad news, please

Alex Watts :

Because they are not in this country, Nationwide are correct, you can't open an account for them

Alex Watts :

This is because they have to be here for you to open an account

Alex Watts :

Otherwise if these rules didnt exist criminals could launder money

Alex Watts :

They could open accounts in other peoples names

Alex Watts :

Money laundering regulations are quite clear

Alex Watts :

The person must be present to open the account and present documents such as id passport etc

Alex Watts :

Sadly you can't open new accounts for them because of money laundering

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Is there another company that I could open an a account with. My son in law and grand daughter will be coming over to the UK Next week for a family wedding would it help my positions. He was not Married to my daughter at the time, he is not her natural father, but after the allowed time he legally adopted her, my grand son is his natural son.

Alex Watts :

If they come over to the UK then it may help to be here.

Alex Watts :

But not all banks accept accounts for international

Alex Watts :

But someone like HSBC should

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer:

Is there guarantee that HSBC or another bank can help!

Alex Watts :

Sadly not

Alex Watts :

Its a commercial decision whether they open accounts for people not in the UK

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer:

As there is no way round it I feel that I have not had my question answered.,therefore I have had to give you a poor answer.

Alex Watts :

I can only give you the legal answer, I can not give you an answer which is factually incorrect.

Alex Watts :

Barclays offer an account

Alex Watts :

https://wealth.barclays.com/en_gb/home/international-banking/who-we-help/resident-non-doms/non-resident-bank-account.html

Alex Watts :

Therefore there is an account

Alex Watts :

That should have now answered your question

Customer:

I have checked with Barclay bank and except your answer V

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you