How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

how long does it take when you get notice of a prosecution

Resolved Question:

how long does it take when you get notice of a prosecution from environmental health to go to court?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.

Alex Hughes :

My name isXXXXX and I'm happy to help with your question today. I need to ask you some preliminary questions to be able to help you.

Alex Hughes :

Could you explain the situation in more detail please?

Customer:

Yes. I own a small café and the environmental health officer found some food that was frozen by me when I bought t and had now gone past the use by date. Altho this is legal for you to do at home it is apparently illegal for a café owner to do. There was a big case called Torfaen council v willis about this that went all the way to the supreme court. Anyway the env health people are considering prosecution againt me but they say decision process counld take 6 months

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
A decision to prosecute can often take many weeks. The usual time limit for straightforward cases is 6 months from the date of offence. You or your representative can contact the environmental health team to see what they intend to do although sometimes its better to leave them well alone in the hope they miss the time limit.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

but how long does it take if they decide to prosecute ie from the date of the intended prosecution for it to get to court?

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
That depends on court availability.

In my area the usual time frame is 4 - 6 weeks from the date the complaint is lodged with the Magistrates Court.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Have I got a defence re the Torfaen council versus Willis final outcome?

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
I have no idea. To carry out an assessment of your case would require more time and information. I would also have to look at the judgment in that case. Unfortunately the price that you've paid will not cover this additional work.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

how much would you want in terms of payment to do this please?

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
You should rate the current answer and then post an additional question. Its up to you how much you wish to offer for payment - I cannot discuss that with you. But if you do post an additional question then please mark for the 'attention of alex hughes' and I will deal with it personally.
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I just tried to do this but it came up with a guy called dimitri and I want you?? what if I pay 30?

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Hi Kevin

I am following up our conversation to see how you got on with the issue. If you need any further help then please let me know - remember I am a qualified UK Solicitor and able to help on most aspects of English Law. I am London based and usually able to respond to your query very quickly.

Regards
Alex Hughes
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

alex - I would like you to review the case Torfaen v willis and see if I have a defence? ie the last time the lady came in 2013 from the eho she said ok to freeze if it says u can . then the Torfaen case and then she revisits in april this year and confiscates the frozen food that she said was ok to freeze in 2013??

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Yes, I'm happy to do that but you will have to post a separate question. In light of the amount of time involved I would be happy to do this for $55 which, if acceptable to you, should be the value of the question that you post. Many thanks.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions