How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

is there a legal requirement for a golf club to provide a minimum

Resolved Question:

is there a legal requirement for a golf club to provide a minimum number of disabled parking bays based on the total number of available parking spaces
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

No

Alex Watts :

The Equality Act 2010 states that they must make reasonable adjustments

Alex Watts :

But there is no set number of parking bays based on parking spaces

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

I should add. The BSI British Standards, "Code of Practice for the design of buildings and their approaches to meet the needs of disabled people", recommends that commercial premises with designated off-street parking have one space for every employee who is a disabled motorist, plus 5% of the total capacity for visiting motorists and a further 4% should be enlarged standard spaces.

Alex Watts :

There is no guidance as to how the BSI Standards would be applied in the context of the Equality Act but they are likely to be persuasive and a good reference point for a Court as to what is reasonable provision.

Customer:

What is meant reasonable adjustments?

Alex Watts :

That is a matter of interpretation

Alex Watts :

What is reasonable for say, Tesco is different to what is expected of a sole shop keeper

Customer:

There are around 500 members in my golf club with about 50 parking spaces but only 1 disabled parking bay Would this be considered reasonable?

Alex Watts :

It may do

Alex Watts :

It makes no difference how many members there are.

Alex Watts :

Please see the guidance of the BSI above

Alex Watts :

They suggest 5%

Alex Watts :

So that would be 2 spaces

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Alex Watts :

If not might I invite you to rate my service, if the system wont let you please tell me

Alex Watts :

If you need more info please click reply

Customer:

Would the BSI standard apply in this case as it is not strictly commercial property nor are the members employees. I am thinking along the lines of the spirit on which the code of practice was published i.e help for disabled persons

Alex Watts :

Yes the spirit would apply.

Alex Watts :

But again the BSI standard is only guidance

Alex Watts :

There is no law or regulation that sets the number of spaces

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Yes thank you ! I will proceed along these lines

Alex Watts :

Great.

Alex Watts :

If you can't rate my answer please let me know

Customer:

I

Alex Watts :

?

Customer:

I tried to print our conversation especially the paragraph re BSI but only your first answer appeared Please advise

Customer:

I will refer to the BSI publication for clarification Thank you for your help

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions