How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

In a company re-structure, my job name is XXXXX XXXXX slightly

Resolved Question:

In a company re-structure, my job name is XXXXX XXXXX slightly and although the responsibilities are much the same the salary will be reduced. I have been told to apply for the new post and will more than likely be offered the position. I've been told I would not be able to apply for redundancy...is this correct?
I am 53 and would prefer to take redundancy if offered.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.

Alex Hughes :

My name isXXXXX and I'm happy to help with your question today. I need to ask you some preliminary questions to be able to help you.

Alex Hughes :

It sounds like you are being dismissed from your old job if you're having to re-apply. Am I right?

Customer:

Yes the old job is going

Alex Hughes :

OK. Your employer can only reduce your pay with your agreement otherwise they'll be in breach of contract and you can take legal action for the difference. In your situation it appears they are dismissing you or making you redundant from your old job so the rules about redundancy apply.

As part of any redundancy process there is consultation and whilst the aim of that is generally to discuss how to avoid redundancies asking them if they want to offer you voluntary redundancy is not going to hurt in your situation if you are happy to go. If they refuse to consider redundancy then you may have to make a claim for unfair dismissal because the proper route does not appear to have been followed. Also your employer cannot dismiss you from your job and tell you to re-apply without offering some compensation.

Make sure you are allowed to work your notice or be paid in lieu if the contract allows, and to get your statutory redundancy payment on top of that if you have worked there 2 years or more and are, as such, entitled to this payment. Also take (or ask to be paid for) your holiday entitlement that is left for the year. You can take the new job and see how things go for a short time without losing your rights.

Customer:

Thank you that's really helpful. Smiley face time!

Alex Hughes :

So just to be clear: changing your job and reducing your pay without your agreement is a breach of contract unless you agree. If the job is no longer available and you are being dismissed that is redundancy and the rules about making redundancy payments apply. The fact that you have to re-apply for your job suggests that you are being dismissed in a redundancy situation. If having an informal chat does not help then you should lodge a formal grievance immediately.

Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions