How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Not assign, underlet or part with or share possession of the

Resolved Question:

Not assign, underlet or part with or share possession of the whole or any part of the Property without the permission of the Landlord, such permission not to be unreasonably withheld. however, the landlord rejected the request to sublet the spare bedroom with reason being bad past experience with two student sharing the flat. is this a reasonable reason to reject the request?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

Customer:

hi, thanks for your help.

tdlawyer :

Does the tenancy agreement set out any grounds the landlord must consider to decide whether to proceed and grant consent?

Customer:




  1. Not assign, underlet or part with or share possession of the whole or any part of the Property without the permission of the Landlord, such permission not to be unreasonably withheld.





Customer:

this is all it says about subletting

tdlawyer :

Okay. To say he has had a bad experience in the past isn't likely to be a good enough reason. Otherwise, the agreement would just prevent it outright now.

Customer:

however, the term 'unreasonab

tdlawyer :

Factors concerning the proposed tenants are more relevant, i.e. can they pay, do they have references etc.

Customer:

i have already paid two years of rent upfront, so he will have no problem with rent

tdlawyer :

Okay, then I'm not sure he seems to have a basis to refuse.

Customer:

plus 8 weeks of deposite

Customer:

ok, thanks for you rhelp

tdlawyer :

That's okay.

tdlawyer :

Is there anything else you want to ask me about this?

Customer:

yes, so i wonder what can i do in order to sublet the flat? as the landlord has refuse the request? what action should i be taking?

tdlawyer :

You might be able to proceed anyway and do it without it being in breach of your tenancy. This is because you would say he is in breach of the agreement by refusing consent. What people usually do in this instance though, just to be sure, is issue county court proceedings using a Part 8 Claim form (available here: http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=424) to confirm that consent has been unlawfully withheld.

tdlawyer :

Then if the court agrees, you can proceed safely knowing his lack of consent doesn't matter and you're not in breach of the agreement for subletting.

Customer:

thank you!

tdlawyer :

No problem!

tdlawyer :

I doubt he will want to fight you over this to be honest - so if you threaten to do it, you might get a change of approach by him!

tdlawyer :

Are you happy with the service today please?

Customer:

yes, thank you very much

tdlawyer :

You're welcome!

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice