How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I am a british born citizen I have been married to a ukrain

Customer Question

I am a british born citizen I have been married to a ukrain man for two years,we both work on a cruise ship,we want to settle in any respectable country,we have tried the u.k,but cannot afford the financle rules that apply












I am a british born citizen,met my husband of two years,he is ukrain,we met while working on a cruise ship,got married in u.k,we want to settle down in a respectable country,we have enquired about the laws of setteling down in u.k,but cannot afford the financle rule that applies,my husbands passport expires in three months time,he does not want to go back to ukrain to apply for another,is there any way that you can help us,as we are in a desperate situation.?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Sorry to hear about this.

You may settle in any other EEA country e.g. Ireland as a British citizen and he will be given residency based on your marriage to him.

You will need to exercise treaty rights e.g. Work, study, be self employed or self sufficient in that EU country.

Can I help further?
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes we know that,but in the u.k one has to be earning 18,000 + and have 16,000 in bank account ,can you tell me does this rule apply in other e.u countries please.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
No, it does not apply in other EU countries.

Only the UK.

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thankyou,so does that mean all we have to do is get working visa's to settle in Ireland or spain ?also does my husband need to go back to ukrain to renew his passport?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
He needs to check with Ukrainian authorities how and where he is able to renew his passport.

No, all he requires is EEA Family based visas to live and work in Ireland and Spain, with you as a married couple.

These are straight forward as they fall under EU regulations, not national regulations.

All the best
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


thankyou so much ,last question! could you tell me where do I apply for a EEAfamily based visa and do you know the costs.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Other.
I cannot wait any longer to find out where do I apply for a EEA Family based visa to live and work in a EEU CONTRY AND WHAT THE COST ARE.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

THANKYOU FOR ANSWERING MY QUESTIONS,YOU HAVE GIVEN ME EXCELLENT SERVICE,AND I WILL RECOMMEND YOU TO FRIENDS AND FAMILY.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you Megan.

Do you still need help?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


ONLY do you know where I apply for a EEA Family based visa and the costs/

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
It would be to the Embassy of the EEA country and the visas are normally issued free of charge or a nominal fee.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thankyou so much,you have given us so much hope for our future together.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Welcome and good luck

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice