How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I had a company many years ago and had a litigation case against

Resolved Question:

I had a company many years ago and had a litigation case against the company solicitors who messed up in the sale of a property. due to this the company engaged another solicitor's practice to build a case against the first one. This took a long period of time to put together but in the end there was a case of litigation, a barrister was taken on and was in the process of talks before taking the first solicitor company to the high court, an offer was made to the barrister but this was rejected as being to low to cover the massive amount the company had lost. Due to the long time of putting this together the banks pulled the plug on the companies banking and the company was forced into liquidation.
My question is can the old litigation case be re-instated after a very long period of tim
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : What stage are proceedings? Did you issue or is the claim stayed?
Customer:

The stage of proceedings were stopped due to the company being forced into liquidation, can i just say this all happened more than 7 years ago, but my thoughts are this is an old dept not settled, and should if fruitful go to the Directors and shareholders . I may be wrong in trying to re-instate this old case.

Alex Watts :

You want to re-open a case or reissue after 7 years, is that right?

Customer:

Good Morning Alex,

Alex Watts :

Hello

Customer:

Yes i am wondering as to what the legal situation would be with such an old case, after my company being forced into liquidation does this annul all rights regarding the solicitor practice that messed up, or can i re-open the case after such a long period.

Alex Watts :

Its bad news I am afraid.

Alex Watts :

Any claim would need to be within 6 years.

Alex Watts :

As this was 7 years ago you are out of time under the Limitation act 1980

Alex Watts :

Further if you stopped proceedings you would not be able to issue new proceedings as this would be an abuse of process

Alex Watts :

Therefore sadly given the length of time that has elapsed any claim is now time barred

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Hello Alex,

Alex Watts :

Hello

Customer:

You have been most helpful thank you very much, its just a pity i did not take the situation up sooner as the litigation case was for the amount of 90k. However i must put the whole thing to bed as they say. best regards XXXXX XXXXXon.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry James I wish it was better news

Alex Watts :

If I could invite you to rate my service, if the system wont let you, please do let me know

Alex Watts :

If you need more help, please click reply

Customer:

Hi system not letting me give a rating . ?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Try now!

Thanks

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice