How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33500
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Dear Sir/Madam, My brother-in-law passed away and left my

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir/Madam,

My brother-in-law passed away and left my sister with two young kids, as my sister unemployed and difficult to raise them up. My sister is Chinese and my niece and nephew are both holding TaiWan's passport. I am 49 years old scientist working in UK, I am wondering if I am able to adopt them and live with me in UK.

I look forward to hear you soon,

Jili
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children and could you not simply support your sister so that the children stay with her?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Clare,


 


Thank you very much for your reply.


 


My sister is very depressed and emotionally unstable at moment. I have already supported her over the 2 years. Although she tried to set up new life with someone, unfortantely no one would like to have long term relationship and marry her just because she has two kids. That is situation in China now.


 


Best wishes,


 


Jili

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Is she willing to give up the children completely - and how old are they?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,


 


Yes, she is happy if I can take care of them. There are 10 and 5 years old.


 


Best,


 


Jill

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have you considered simply applying for educational visas for the children?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi clare,


 


As they hold TaiWan's passport, they don't need the visas to enter to UK. I don't have enough money to pay them to go to private school here, I am wondering whether they eligible to go to state school.


 


Best wishes,


 


Jili

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Where are they actually living at the moment?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

They are living in TaiWan at moment.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
May I ask what your Nationality is?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am British Citizen and I am Research Doctor working in UK.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that if you wish to go forward with this then you will fist have to adopt the children in Taiwan and then bring them to the Uk and adopt them again here
As I understand it there is a problem there as Taiwan does not allow adoption where there is a biological link - but this is something you should check with a lawyer in Taiwan
You can find out more about starting an inter country adoption here
https://www.gov.uk/child-adoption/adopting-a-child-from-overseas
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33500
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice