How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi,I hope someone could help me with a contract dispute.

Resolved Question:

Hi, I hope someone could help me with a contract dispute. I own a small company that deals with rental properties. I designed an excel software which I have been using for some years. I met a gentleman at my business networking group, who works for a design company with whom I had had numerous conversations over a year. I decided to show them my excel spreadsheet and I asked them to translate it into an App. We signed a contract but after construction of the App, I discovered that they have kept the full rights to my App. I have been asked to pay not only the full price to build the app, but also a yearly Licence fee to run it and I still do not have any rights to leave them. If I decided to leave, I would loose everything I had paid for. I am in a way trapped. I hvae investigated the matter with other App developpers who explained to me that I should not be charged twice. The norme is to charge clients either a Licence fee and the developper keeps the ownership of the App, or the client pays a full price and the customer own sthe rights. In my case, I am paying both and own nothing. My question to you is, how do I get out of a contract which i signed in total ignorance?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Is there a termination clause please?
Customer:

Hello Alex,

Customer:

There is no termination clause in the contract.

Alex Watts : But it's your work?
Customer:

Hi Alex, it is my work but they designed it into an App for me.

Alex Watts :

Did you ever assign the intellectual property to them please?

Customer:

By law, it is a "work made for hire" which means that theorically I should own the rights to the source code. I did not know this before signing the contract.

Alex Watts :

What does the contract say about the intellectual property?

Customer:

It says that they own it

Customer:

I feel tricked in a way.

Alex Watts :

Didnt you read it before you signed it?

Customer:

I did, but I did not understand what it meant. I did not know that I could never leave them. If I leave, I will lose everything I had paid for.

Alex Watts :

Did you not take legal advice?

Customer:

No I didn't.

Alex Watts :

Its bad news then I am afraid

Alex Watts :

If it says it in the contract and you didnt read it, if you went to Court a Judge would ask you why not

Alex Watts :

The Judge would also say that as a businessman (developer) then you could and should have taken legal advice or read it

Alex Watts :

You may have a claim for your IP but with the contract saying they own the IP for the work they do - it may be possible to claim the IP work you have done but not theirs

Alex Watts :

But sadly the contract appears to be binding

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

What about the nature of the contract which is anti consumer in the first place?

Customer:

surely, the contract was not based on honesty.

Alex Watts :

You are not a consumer, its not a consumer contract

Customer:

the nature of the work given follows a different law.

Alex Watts :

You own a small company that deal with excel software.

Alex Watts :

You contracted another company

Alex Watts :

Its not consumer law

Alex Watts :

I am sorry

Customer:

I am a property manager. I do not own a software company. I designed a spreadsheet to help manage my portfolio.

Alex Watts :

Yes. But you did not act as a consumer

Alex Watts :

You sadly signed a contract either without reading or understand it and didn't take legal advice.

Alex Watts :

You are bound by that contract, I am sorry

Alex Watts :

A consumer is for example buying from a shop or other matter

Customer:

Lesson learned. Thank you for your help.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry its not better news I really am

Alex Watts :

If I could invite you to rate my service before you go, if the system wont let you please tell me

Alex Watts :

If you need more help, please click reply

Customer:

ok. Have a nice day.

Alex Watts :

And you.

Customer:

Hi Alex, I am not able to rate you because when I click on the smily face, nothing happens.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Try now.

Thanks

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice