How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34236
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

What powers are and how are they devolved [by statute ?] to

Resolved Question:

What powers are and how are they devolved [by statute ?] to the Child Maintenance Service ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Could you explain the context of your question please and exactly what it is that you wish to know
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The Child Maintenance Service seems to have powers for recovery of monies that do not need court approval even to the extent of taking direct from a persons bank account.Even HMRC has not been granted this process fully yet so how are such strong measures vested in this quango and what Legal statute covers such alledged powers! Sorry for delay been on holiday........

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Do you want a reference to that specific issue - or just to the general Legislation?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

both please....

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

both please...

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The General Legislation - and there is much of it - is listed here
and the website actually provides links to the Acts
http://www.nacsa.co.uk/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=43&Itemid=548
and the latest Regulation here
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2012/2677/contents/made
The Collection provisions are in the 2008 Legislation section 20
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you