How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

If my landlord does not make repairs that he stated he would

Resolved Question:

If my landlord does not make repairs that he stated he would do. Do I have the right to stop paying rent until he does
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Sadly not

Alex Watts :

You would be in breach of the tenancy agreement.

Alex Watts :

However what you can do is get a report done and issue proceedings against your Landlord to get the repairs completed

Alex Watts :

But the agreement will have a clause saying you can not deduct or set off sums

Alex Watts :

Therefore you could be evicted

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

But you can sue the Landlord for breach of contract

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

What can I expect to gain from sueing my landlord for breach of contract

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions